HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Karl Gotch
Real Name: Karl Istaz
Birthday: 1924
Hometown: Originally from Hamburg, Germany
Now resides in Odessa, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 245lbs
Trained by: Billy Reilly at the Snake Pit Gym
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Karl Krauser
Karel Istaz (UK)
Finishing Move: German Suplex
Favorite Moves: Short Arm Scissors
Notable Feuds:

  • AWA (Ohio) World Heavyweight title;
  • WWA (Los Angeles) World Tag Team titles;
  • WWWF World Tag Team titles w/Rene Goulet;
  • New Japan "Real" World title;

  • Karl Gotch recieved his training at the famous "Snake Pit" Billy Riley Gym in England..
  • Karl Gotch won a number of big tournaments in Europe..
  • 1959: Karl Gotch started competing in the United States but was not accepted due to his "Shooter" style..
  • 1962: Karl Gotch was rumored to have attacked NWA World Champion Buddy Rogers in the locker room for rufusing to wrestle him..
  • ~~~Sept 3 1962: Gotch & Bill Miller turn themselves in to Franklin County, OH Sheriff's dept on assault charges filed by Buddy Rogers..
  • ~~~Karl Gotch & Bill Miller each post a $25 bond and are released..
  • September 14, 1962: Karl Krauser (AKA: Karl Gotch) wins the MWA title from Don Leo Jonathan in Columbus, OH..
  • Karl Gotch trained many Japanese stars such as Antonio Inoki, Hiro Matsuda, Tatsumi Fujinami, Osamu Kido, Yoshiaki Fujiwara..
  • ~~~Also, Satoru Sayama (the legendary Tiger Mask), Masanobu Fuchi, Akira Maeda, and many others...
  • Karl Gotch is considered as a "God" of wrestling in Japan..