HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Jushin Liger Gallery]
[Japanese Wrestler Gallery]
Wrestler: Jushin Thunder Liger
Real Name: Keichi Yamada
Birthday: November 30, 1964
Hometown: Hiroshima, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5' 7" - 213 lbs
Trained by: Kotetsu Yamamoto
Debut: April 24, 1989
Previous Gimmicks: Keichi Yamada (Stampede)
Flying Fuji Yamada
Jyushin Lyger
Jyushin Liger
Jushin Liger
Finishing Move: The LygerBomb
Favorite Moves: Shooting Star Press
Brainbuster
Fishermans Buster
Super Fishermans Buster
Frog Splash
Palm Thrust
Super Rana
Romero Special
Powerbomb
Tombstone Piledriver
Pescado
Rolling Koppu Kick
Notable Feuds: Brian Pillman

  • (Britain) World Heavy-Middleweight title (2);
  • New Japan IWGP Junior Heavyweight title (11);
  • WCW (World Championship Wrestling) World Light Heavyweight title;
  • Great Britain Commonwealth Junior Heavyweight title (2);
  • (Japan) WAR International Junior Heavyweight Tag Team title;
  • NWA World Welterweight title;
  • (Mexico) UWA/WWF World Light Heavyweight title;
  • (Mexico) UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight title;
  • (Mexico) WWA World Junior Light Heavyweight title;
  • (Japan) WAR International Junior Heavyweight title;
  • New Japan IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team titles (4);
  • Osaka Pro-Wrestling Tag Team titles;
  • Pro Wrestling NOAH GHC Junior Heavyweight title;

  • Jushin Lyger started his wrestling career under his real name Keichi Yamada at the age of 19..
  • April 14, 1989: Changes his ring name to Jushin Lyger, a character based on a japanese comic book..
  • Lyger debuted in America, in WCW defeating Brian Pillman for the Light Heavyweight title..
  • Superbrawl II: Brian Pillman defeated Lyger to recapture the Light Heavyweight title..
  • 1994 Lyger planned to hold a 16 man single elimination tournament and call it the "Super J Cup"..
  • Lyger went on to win 2 of the 3 Super J cups including the most recent Super J Cup 2000..
  • January 04, 2004--New Japan Pro Wrestling: Jushin Liger beat Takashi Sugiura to win GHC jr. title..
  • November 5, 2004 - ROH: Jushin "Thunder" Liger defeated "American Dragon" Bryan Danielson..
  • November 6, 2004 - ROH: Jushin "Thunder" Liger & Samoa Joe defeated American Dragon & Low Ki..
  • November 13, 2004--New Japan: Tiger Mask & Wataru Inoue & Taiji Ishimori defeated Gedo & Jado & Jushin Liger..
  • January 4, 2005--New Japan Pro Wrestling: Jushin Liger defeated Koji Kanemoto..
  • May 14, 2005--New Japan Pro Wrestling: Mitsuharu Misawa & Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Jushin Liger & Masahiro Chono..
  • October 23, 2005 - TNA Bound For Glory: Samoa Joe defeated Jushin Thunder Liger in an "International Showdown"..
  • November 23, 2005--NJPW: Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka defeated Koji Kanemoto & Tiger Mask..
  • November 26, 2005--NJPW: Koji Kamemoto & Tiger Mask & Akiya Anzawa beat Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka & El Samurai..
  • November 27, 2005--NJPW: Tiger Mask IV & Hirooki Goto beat Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai..
  • November 30, 2005--NJPW: Jushin Thunder Liger & El Samurai defeated Tiger Mask IV & Ryusuke Taguchi..
  • December 3 2005--NJPW: Koji Kanemoto & Tiger Mask IV defeated Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka...
  • December 4, 2005--NJPW: Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka defeated Safari & Sangre Azteca..
  • December 6, 2005--NJPW: Minoru Tanaka & Jado & Gedo beat Jushin Liger & Ryusuke Taguchi & Hirooki Goto..
  • December 7, 2005--NJPW: Jushin Thunder Liger & Minoru Tanaka defeated Hiro Saito & Ryusuke Taguchi..
  • December 8, 2005--NJPW: Jushin Liger/Minoru Tanaka/Masayuki Naruse beat Koji Kanemoto/Tiger Mask/Akiya Anzawa..
  • December 9, 2005--NJPW: Tiger Mask IV & Hirooki Goto defeated Jushin Thunder Liger & Akiya Anzawa..
  • December 10, 2005--NJPW: Jushin Thunder Liger defeated Tiger Mask IV..
  • December 11, 2005--NJPW: Minoru Tanaka defeated Jushin Thunder Liger..
  • May 14, 2006 - TNA Sacrifice: Jushin Thunder Liger w/Team Japan defeated Petey Williams w/Team Canada..
  • ~~~Jushin Thunder Liger later represented Team Japan in the World X-Cup Gauntlet Match (which was won by Petey Williams)..
  • March 25, 2007: Jushin Thunder Liger defeated Don Fujii to capture the Open the Dream Gate title in Mie, Japan..