HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WOMAN WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: June Byers
Real Name: DeAlva Eyvonnie Sibly-Snyder
Birthday: May 25, 1922
Hometown: Houston, Texas
Marital Status: Married to Sam Menacker
Height & Weight:
Trained by: Billy Wolfe
Debut: 1944
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Byers Bridge
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Joyce Ford
Mars Bennett
Princess Tonah Tomah

  • NWA Woman's title;
  • (Missouri) Woman's Tag Team titles (2);

  • August 1954: June Byers defeated Mildred Burke for the NWA Woman's title..
  • 1964: June Byers retired with the NWA Woman's title after hitting a tree in a car accident..
  • July 20, 1998: June Byers passed away..