HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Jumbo Tsuruta
Real Name: Tomoni 'Tommy' Tsuruta
Birthday: March 25, 1951
Hometown: Makioka, Yamanashi, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'3 - 270lbs
Trained by: All Japan dojo
Dory Funk Jr
Lou Thesz
Debut: March 24, 1973
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Coconut Crusher
Favorite Moves: Jumbo Knee
Waistlock Side Suplex
Lou Thez Press
Backdrop Suplex Hold
Jumping Knee
Diving Knee Drop
Jumbo Lariat
Double Chickenwing Suplex
German Suplex Hold
Spinning Toe Hold
Diving Front Dropkick
Notable Feuds: Dory Funk Jr

  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Giant Baba (6);
  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Genichiro Tenryu (2);
  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Yoshiaki Yatsu (1);
  • PWF World Tag Team titles w/Tiger Mask;
  • PWF World Tag Team titles w/Yoshiaki Yatsu;
  • AJPW World Tag Team titles w/Yoshiaki Yatsu (5);
  • AJPW World Tag Team titles w/Great Kabuki (1);
  • AJPW World Tag Team titles w/Akira Taue (1);
  • AWA World Heavyweight title;
  • NWA United National Heavyweight title (6);
  • NWA International Heavyweight title (3);
  • PWF Heavyweight title;
  • Triple Crown (3);
  • AJPW Champion Carnival 1980;
  • AJPW Champion Carnival 1991;
  • AJPW Real World Tag League w/Giant Baba (1978 & 1980);
  • AJPW Real World Tag League w/Genichiro Tenryu (1984 & 1986);
  • AJPW Real World Tag League w/Yoshiaki Yatsu (1987);

  • 1971-1972: In college, he won the All Japanese Championships in 100kg in both freestyle and greco-roman in just his first 2 years..
  • Tomoni Tsuruta represented Japan at the 1972 Olympics in Munich placing 7th in Greco-Roman Wrestling..
  • Tomoni Tsuruta was recruited into pro wrestling like a number one draft pick..
  • October 31, 1972: Tomoni Tsuruta signed with Giant Baba and All Japan just ten days after the promotion was formed..
  • October 1973: Jumbo Tsuruta debuted in the Funks' NWA Amarillo Texas promotion..
  • November 1973: Jumbo Tsuruta had several matched with Dory Funk Jr. for the NWA World title..
  • September 28, 1985 - AWA SuperClash: Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu defeated Harley Race & Bill & Scott Irwin..
  • Jumbo Tsuruta got the NWA International, PWF, & United National titles unified into the Triple Crown..
  • Jumbo Tsuruta also got the NWA International and PWF Tag Team titles unified into the World Tag Team titles..
  • Jumbo Tsuruta was the first Japanese wrestler to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title, first Triple Crown champion..
  • WWF/AJPW World Tour 1990: Jumbo Tsuruta & Haku defeated Mr. Perfect & Rick Martel..
  • June 8, 1990: Jumbo Tsuruta faced Mitsuharu Misawa in the main event..
  • Summer 1992: Jumbo Tsuruta got struck with Hepatitis B, and was never the same physically..
  • 1993-98: Jumbo Tsuruta wrestled mostly in comedy matches on the big shows, because of his illness..
  • September 11, 1998: Jumbo Tsuruta had his last match..
  • February 20, 1999: Jumbo Tsuruta officially retired from wrestling..
  • March 6, 1999: Jumbo Tsuruta was honored with a retirement ceremony was held in Tokyo's Nippon Budokan..
  • May 13, 2000: Jumbo Tsuruta died due to the cancer spread to his liver and during kidney transplant..