HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


ANNOUNCER PROFILES



[Josh Mathews Gallery]
[Tough Enough Gallery]
Wrestler/Announcer: Josh Mathews
Real Name: Josh Lomberger
Birthday: November 25, 1980
Hometown: Sea Isle City, NJ
Marital Status: Engaged to Rue DeBona
Height & Weight: 59 - 143 lbs
Trained by: Tough Enough
Debut: 2001
Titles: 2001 WWF Tough Enough Runner-Up
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Frog Splash
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Orlando Jordan

  • Josh Matthews finished in the Top 3 of the first ever WWF Tough Enough competition (won by Maven)..
  • Josh Matthews began taking indy bookings shortly after the conclusion of Tough Enough..
  • Josh Matthews ended up signing with Jimmy Hart's XWF (Xtreme Wrestling Federation)..
  • ~~~Josh Matthews had a series of matches against Kid Kash which got him a lot of attention..
  • ~~~Josh Matthews recieved praise from the legendary Greg Valentine, who says he has a great future in Wrestling..
  • Josh Matthews signs on with the World Wrestling Entertainment production crew and media staff..
  • September 16, 2002 - RAW: Josh Matthews makes his broadcasting debut in a segment on TSN (which broadcasts RAW in Canada)..
  • ~~~The segment is traditionally used to hype upcoming WWE events in Canada..
  • December 2002: Josh Matthews becomes a regular announcer for Velocity along side The Cat..
  • December 2002: Josh Matthews also assumes a position of Smackdown! backstage reporter..
  • November 4, 2004 - Smackdown!: Booker T & Josh Mathews defeated John Bradshaw Layfield & Orlando Jordan..
  • November 11, 2003 - Smackdown!: Josh Mathews defeated Orlando Jordan with help from Booker T!
  • November 25, 2004 - Smackdown!: The Big Show throws a Thanksgiving party which, of course, ends up as a big food fight..
  • ~~~The Big Show, Joy Giovanni, Josh Mathews, Tazz, Michael Cole, Tony Chimmel, and Luther Reigns were involved..
  • March 31, 2005 - Smackdown!: Kurt Angle made an example out of backstage announcer Josh Mathews by brutally attacking him!
  • December 9, 2005 - Smackdown!: Josh Matthews' body was invaded by the the Undertaker to relay a messege to Randy Orton..