HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


MISCELLANEOUS PROFILES



Johnny Fairplay Article
Personality: Jonny Fairplay
Real Name: John Dalton
Birthday: March 11, 1974
Hometown: Danville, Virginia
Moved to Washington, D.C.
Moved to Portland, Oregon
Lives in Los Angeles
Marital Status: Single
Height & Weight:
Trained By: Rowdy Roddy Piper
Debut: 2003
Previous Gimmicks:
Notable Feuds: The cast of Survivor: Pearl Islands
A.J. Styles

  • John Dalton attended George Washington High School followed by college at Virginia Polytechnic Institute in Blacksburg..
  • John Dalton worked with Rowdy Roddy Piper and was in the same car wreck that almost ended Pipers life!
  • John "Jonny Fairplay" Dalton came in 3rd on CBS's hit reality show, "Survivor: Pearl Islands"
  • ~~~Jonny Fairplay became the "most hated man in america" while he was a participant on the CBS reality tv program "Survivor"..
  • ~~~Jonny Fairplay lied to his fellow castaways, that his grandmother had passed away, in order to get sympathy..
  • January 14, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Vignettes begin airing hyping up Jonny Fairplay's TNA debut..
  • January 21, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Jonny Fairplay makes his pro-wrestling debut, insults the crowd, and gets p-bombed by AJ Styles!
  • January 28, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Jonny Fairplay said he'd have an interview segment soon, and Mike Tenay compared it to "Piper's Pit"..
  • ~~~Later on, Jonny Fairplay was press slammed out of the ring by Chicago Bears linebacker Brian Urlacher (publicity stunt)..
  • February 4, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Jonny Fairplay appeared and bragged about his celebrity status until Simon Diamond attacked him!
  • February 18, 2004 - NWA^TNA: AJ Styles once again attacked Jonny Fairplay, but Abuss ran in to make the save..
  • February 25 2004 - NWA^TNA: Johnny Fairplay brings in Lex Luger to extract revenge on AJ Styles, costing him the Tag titles!
  • March 3, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Abyss fought AJ Styles to a NO CONTEST in a "Falls Count Anywhere" match (Jonny Fairplay interfered!)
  • May 13, 2004: Jonny Fairplay won "Best Villian" on CBS Survivor All-Stars special and plugged TNA in his speech..
  • July 2, 2004 - TNA Impact: Johnny Fairplay challenges other reality TV stars to come on down to TNA (The "Reality Challenge")..
  • August 13, 2004--Buckeye Pro Wrestling: Evil Shark Boy (managed by Jonny Fairplay) defeated Shark Boy by COUNT OUT..
  • November 11, 2004 - Best Damn Wrestling Show Period: Roddy Piper confronts Chris Rose for wearing a "Wrestling is Fake" shirt..
  • ~~~Jonny Fairplay showed up and then both he and Chris Rose got blasted with a fire extinguisher by Piper..
  • January 16, 2005 - TNA Final Resolution: Jonny Fairplay, Trinity and Tracy Brooks participated in a lame Survivor Scavanger Hunt..
  • March 13, 2005 - TNA Destination X: Jonny Fairplay returned to TNA for another useless, pointless, unentertaining angle..
  • October 7, 2006--WCWA: Molly Holly defeated Jonny Fairplay with a quick low blow and pinfall
  • November 3, 2006--Wild West Championship Wrestling: Hardkore Kidd w/Jonny Fairplay defeated Frankie Kazarian...