HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Johnny Weaver
Real Name: John Meyers
Birthday: November 17, 1935
Hometown: Indianapolis, Indiana
Marital Status: Divorced: Penny Banner
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 235 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Sleeper
Favorite Moves: The Weaver Roll
The Bulldog
Notable Feuds: Missouri Mauler
Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson
Art Nelson
BlackJack Mulligan
Brute Bernard
The Andersons
Bill White
Moose Morowski

  • NWA (JCP) Southern Tag Team titles w/Bob Ellis (1963);
  • NWA (JCP) Southern Tag Team titles w/George Becker (five times between 1965 and 1968);
  • NWA (JCP) Southern Heavyweight title defeating Missouri Mauler (1967);
  • NWA (JCP) Southern Heavyweight title defeating Missouri Mauler (October 25, 1967);
  • NWA (JCP) Southern Heavyweight title defeating Red Bastien (August 1968); [Unrecognized]
  • NWA (JCP) Southern Heavyweight title defeating Hiro Matsuda (December 1968); [Unrecognized]
  • NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Team titles w/George Becker defeating Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (May 1, 1969);
  • NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Team titles w/George Becker defeating Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (March 17, 1970);
  • NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Team titles w/George Becker defeating Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (December 9, 1970);
  • NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Team titles w/George Becker defeating Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson (September 27, 1971);
  • NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Team titles w/Art Neilson defeating Larry Hamilton & Brute Bernerd (October 12, 1971);
  • NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Team titles w/Art Neilson defeating Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson (November 13, 1972);
  • Florida Tag Team titles w/Dick Slater defeating Dominic Denucci & Tony Parisi (January 1975);
  • (Amarillo) International Heavyweight title defeating Super Destroyer (October 14, 1976);
  • NWA (Mid-Atlantic) Television title defeating Baron Von Raschke (March 5, 1978);
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team titles w/Dewey Roberston defeating Mr. Fuji & Genichiro Tenryu (1981);
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team titles w/Jay Youngblood defeating Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff (November 27, 1981);
  • North American Heavyweight title (1983);

  • Johnny Weaver was a tag team specialist who wrestled mostly in the Mid-Atlantic territory for Jim Crockett Promotions..
  • Johnny Weaver is now a deputy sheriff with Mecklenburg County in Charlotte, North Carolina..
  • November 5, 2005--CWF: Don & Rocky Kernodle w/Johnny Weaver defeated The Street Sweepers (Jay Sinn & Gregory Vercetti)..