HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Johnny Valiant Gallery]
[Wrestling Managers Gallery]

[ www. Johnny Valiant .net ]
Wrestler/Manager: "Lucious" Johnny Valiant
Real Name: Thomas Sullivan
Birthday: November 25, 1946
Hometown: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Billed from New York City
Moved to Queens, New York
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 245 lbs
Trained by: Al Costello
Debut: 1967
Previous Gimmicks: John L. Sullivan
Johnny Sullivan
Lucious Johnny
Lucious Johnny V. (WWF)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Tom Jones

  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Jimmy Valiant defeating Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino (January 5, 1974);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Jimmy Valiant defeating Dick the Bruiser & Bruno Sammartino (February 7, 1974);
  • WWWF (World Wide Wrestling Federation) Tag Team titles w/Jimmy Valiant defeating Tony Garea & Dean Ho (May 8, 1974);
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles w/Jimmy Valiant defeating Dean Ho & Ken Mantell (July 16, 1976);
  • NWA (San Fransisco) World Tag Team titles w/Jimmy Valiant defeating The Royal Kangaroos (December 4, 1976);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Jimmy Valiant defeating Moose Cholak & Paul Christy (February 12, 1977);
  • NWA (Florida) United States Tag Team titles w/Jimmy Valiant [presumably recognized upon arrival] (January 1978);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Jimmy Valiant defeating Wilbur Snyder & Dominic Denucci (July 22, 1978);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Heavyweight title defeating Dick the Bruiser (April 25, 1981);
  • AWA Southern Tag Team titles w/Jimmy Valiant;

  • Lucious Johnny formed an extremely successful heel tag team with Jimmy Valiant known as the Valiant Brothers..
  • Johnny V. became a manager in the WWF and led his "Dream Team" of Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake to the WWF Tag titles..
  • Johnny V. had a short stint in the AWA managing the "Destruction Crew" of Wayne Bloom & Mike Enos to the AWA Tag titles..
  • Lucious Johnny now does very successful professional comedy routines in New York City..
  • Johnny Valiant will be doing one of his "An Evening with Johnny Valiant' shows on 7/11 at the Darress Theater in Boonton, NJ..
  • September 10, 2005--Piledriver Pro: The Patriot & Kid USA w/Johnny Valiant beat Sheik of Baghdad & Tiger Kahn w/The Iron Sheik..