HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Backseat Boyz Gallery]
Wrestler: Johnny Kashmere
Real Name: John Kashmere
Birthday: November 6, 1978
Hometown:
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6' - 192 lbs.
Trained by: The Pitbulls
Debut: 1999
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Cradle Breaker
Favorite Moves: Backseat Driver
The Comic Atomic
Spear
Notable Feuds: Nick Mondo
Ric Blade



  • CZW Tag Team titles w/Johnny Kashmere;
  • CZW Tag Team titles w/Johnny Kashmere;
  • CZW Tag Team titles w/Johnny Kashmere;
  • CZW Tag Team titles w/Robby Mireno;
  • CZW Tag Team titles w/Justice Pain;
  • BJPW Junior Heavyweight title;

  • 1999: Johnny Kashemere debuted in Combat Zone Wrestling, wrestling his future tag team partner, Trent Acid..
  • Johnny Kashmere tagged with Robby Mireno, becoming the Kashmirenos, and won the CZW Tag Team titles..
  • Johnny Kashmere and Trent Acid would later form an extremely successful indy tag team called the "Backseat Boyz"..
  • Johnny Kashmere became the first foriegner to win the Big Japan Wrestling Junior-Heavyweight title while touring Japan..
  • June 28, 2003 - CZW Extreme 8: The Backseat Boyz defeated Ruckus & Sonjay Dutt to retain the tag titles..
  • July 20, 2003 - CZW: Ian Rotten defeated John Zandig after Messiah, Backseat Boys, B-Boy & Nate Hatred turned on CZW!!
  • September 13, 2003 - CZW Redesigned: Johnny Kashmere beat Adam Flash in the 1st round of the Iron Man Tournament but got injured..
  • December 13, 2003 - CZW: Team Ultraviolent defeated Johnny Kashmere & Team Hi-V in a vicious Cage of Death V elimination match!
  • January 9, 2004 - ROH/JAPW: Tony Devito & Trent Acid defeated Johnny Kashmere & HC Loc in a "mixed" tag match..
  • January 16, 2004 - CZW: The Backseat Boyz defeated Jimmy Jacobs & Alex Shelley..
  • February 3, 2004: The Backseat Boyz (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere) officially resign from Combat Zone Wrestling..
  • October 12, 2004: Wifebeater reportedly went to the home of Johnny Kashmere to "beat him up" (Real Life, Not Storyline)..
  • ~~~This incident was apparently stemming from negative comments Kashmere had made on the internet about CZW..
  • June 4, 2005--Jersey All Pro Wrestling: Trent Acid w/Johnny Kashmere defeated Sandman (sub for Teddy Hart)..
  • June 23, 2006--Pro Wrestling Unplugged: Sandman w/Francine defeated Johnny Kashmere w/Tod Gordon in a Steel Cage match
  • July 15, 2005--Ballpark Brawl IV: The Backseat Boyz (Acid/Kashmere) beat The Outkast Killaz (Tortuga/Santiago)..
  • July 16, 2005--Jersey All Pro Wrestling: Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere defeated Jack Evans (Teddy Hart no-showed)..
  • July 22, 2006--Pro Wrestling Unplugged/Dragon Gate: Nick Berk defeated Johnny Kashmere w/Amy Lee
  • July 30, 2005--Pro Wrestling Unplugged: Bison Bravado & Johnny Kashmere defeated Sandman & Corporal Robinson..
  • August 14, 2005--Ballpark Brawl: The Ring Crew Express (Dunn & Marcos) beat The Backseat Men (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere)..
  • September 10, 2005--Jersey All Pro Wrestling: The Backseat Boyz (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere) defeated The SAT..
  • September 24, 2005--UXW: The Backseat Boyz (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere) defeated The Outkast Killaz & AMIL..
  • October 22, 2005--JAPW: Teddy Hart & Homicide beat The Briscoes and The SAT and The Backseat Boyz to win the Tag Team titles!
  • December 9, 2005--ESW: Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere defeated Benjamin Smythe & Brandon Thurston..
  • March 18, 2006--Pro Wrestling Unplugged: Johnny Kashmere defeated Sandman..
  • April 22, 2006--Pro Wrestling Unplugged: Johnny Kashmere defeated Sandman in a rematch..
  • May 20, 2006--Pro Wrestling Unplugged: Johnny Kashmere beat Sandman w/Francine in a Singapore Cane on a Pole match..
  • July 26, 2006--Pro Wrestling Unplugged - Caged at the Alhambra in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania at ECW Arena..
  • ~~~Backseat Boyz (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere) beat Notorious INC (Devon Moore & Drew Blood) in a Steel Cage..
  • August 19, 2006--Pro Wrestling Unplugged: The Krash Krew defeated Johnny Kashmere & Pete Hunter w/Simply Luscious
  • August 24, 2006--PWU: Devon Moore defeated Johnny Kashmere w/Amy Lee in a Falls Count Anywhere No-DQ match..
  • September 16, 2006--Pro Wrestling Unplugged: Ian Rotten defeated Johnny Kashmere in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania ..
  • September 30, 2006--Funkdafied Wrestling Federation: J.D. Smooth & Funky White Boy defeated The Backseat Boyz
  • October 20, 2006--Pro Wrestling Unplugged: The Backseat Boyz participated in the Pitbulls/Public Enemy Tag Tournament..
  • ~~~The Backseat Boyz (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere) defeated The Angus Brothers to advance to the second round..
  • ~~~All Money is Legal (K-Murda & K-Pusha) defeated The Backseat Boyz (Trent Acid & Johnny Kashmere) to advance..
  • December 16, 2006--Pro Wrestling Unplugged - PWU vs JCW in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania at the New Alhambra Arena:
  • ~~~Team PWU (The Backseat Boyz & Corporal Robinson) defeated Team JCW (2 Tuff Tony & Violent J & Dyson Pryce)..