HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




[Public Enemy Gallery]
Wrestler: Johnny Grunge
Real Name: Mike Durham
Birthday: July 10, 1966
Hometown: Born in Born in Sulpher, Louisiana
Moved somewhere in Alabama
Billed from Compton, California
Lives in Philadelphia, PA
Marital Status: Married to Penny L.
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 263 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Johnny Rotten
Finishing Move: The Table-Bomb
Favorite Moves: Spinebuster
Flying Legdrop
Notable Feuds: The Dudley Boyz
The American Males
Harlem Heat

  • NWA United States Tag Team titles w/Rocco Rock (1);
  • NWA World Tag Team titles w/Rocco Rock (1);
  • Extreme Championship Wrestling World Tag Team titles w/Rocco Rock (4);
  • World Championship Wrestling World Tag Team titles w/Rocco Rock (1);
  • IWF Tag Team titles w/Joey Grunge defeating Viscera & Ronnie Vegas (August 2003);


  • In The Beginning:
  • 1993: Public Enemy debuted in the UWF, Ted Petty (as Rocco Rock) and Mike Durham (as Johnny Grunge)..

    Eastern/Extreme Championship Wrestling:
  • 1994: Public Enemy moved on to Eastern Championship Wrestling (Later renamed Extreme Championship Wrestling)..
  • Public Enemy were soon matched up with main eventers like Raven, Tommy Dreamer and The Sandman..
  • Public Enemy and the rest of the ECW Roster revolutionized American Wrestling with their "extreme" style..
  • In the land of Extreme, Public Enemy were once told to "tone down" their act, by promotor Paul Heyman..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • 1996: Public Enemy decided to try their luck in Ted Turner's World Championship Wrestling..
  • January 15, 1996: Public Enemy made their debut defeating The American Males (Marcus Bagwell & Scotty Riggs)..
  • Public Enemy broght their "tables gimmick" to WCW (which would later by ripped off by The Dudley Boyz in WWF)..
  • September 22, 1996: Public Enemy defeated Harlem Heat (Booker T & Stevie Ray) to win the WCW Tag Team titles!
  • October 1, 1996: Harlem Heat (Booker T & Stevie Ray) defeated Public Enemy to recapture the WCW Tag Team titles..

    Extreme Championship Wrestling:
  • Public Enemy Returned to ECW for about a month, before jumping to the World Wrestling Federation..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • 1997: Public Enemy debuted with the World Wrestling Federation surrounded by a lot of controversy..
  • The WWF roster did not accept PE since it was understood that they were jumping from a sinking ship (WCW)..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • July 18, 1999 - Bash at the Beach: Public Enemy returned to WCW for the infamous Junkyard Invitational Battle Royal..

    Independent Wrestling:
  • August 2003: Johnny Grunge often teamed with his fictional brother "Joey Grunge" as the NEW Public Enemy..
  • ~~~The NEW Public Enemy (Johnny & Joey Grunge) defeated Viscera & Ronnie Vegas to win the IWF Tag Team titles..
  • June 19, 2004 - 3PW: Rockin' Rebel vs Johnny Grunge ended in a NO CONTEST..

    Extreme Reunion:
  • June 10, 2005 - Hardcore Homecoming: Johnny Grunge, Gary Wolfe & Tammy Sytch paid tribute to wrestlers who died..
  • ~~~RIP: Louie Spicolli, Road Warrior Hawk, Rocco Rock, Big Dick Dudley, Pitbull #2, Eddie Gilbert and Chris Candido..
  • ~~~Danny Doring & Roadkill came out next and got into a brawl with Johnny Grunge & Gary Wolfe in the ring..
  • ~~~Tammy Sytch ran backstage and brought out 911, who chokeslammed Danny Doring and Roadkill to hell!
  • ~~~Roadkill was then placed on a table and Johnny Grunge delivered a top rope splash through the table!!!
  • August 6, 2005--UCW-Zero/AWA: Johnny & Joey Grunge & Sabu defeated Khan Kussion & Derrick Janetty & Poco..

    The Death of Johnny Grunge:
  • February 16, 2006: Mike "Johnny Grunge" Durham was pronounced dead on arrival and a local hospital in Atlanta, GA..
  • ~~~Johnny Grunge was at a friends house in Peachtree City and started gasping for air and was rushed to hospital..
  • ~~~Johnny Grunge, whose age is believed to be 39, was said to have never been the same since Ted Petty's death.
  • February 25, 2006 - Ring of Honor: They did a 10-bell salut for Johnny Grunge..
  • February 18, 2006--International Wrestling Cartel: They did a 10-bell salut for Johnny Grunge..


    Scott VanVelzor wrote: I just want to say I was real good friends with Mike, and his personality and ability to make you laugh with be greatly missed.. I just talked to him a week ago, I still cannot believe it…. R.I.P Mike… you will be greatly missed.