HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Johnny Eagles
Real Name: Roy N. Boyd
Birthday: July 19, 1934
Hometown: Originally Manchester, England
Moved to Seattle, Washington
Retired in Portland, Oregon
Marital Status: Married to Barbara Marsden
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: "The Houdini of Wrestling"
"Man of a 1000 Holds"
Johnny Marlin (Memphis)
Finishing Move: Flying Dropkick
Favorite Moves: Scientific Mat Wrestling Holds
Notable Feuds: Rip Tyler
Eddie Sullivan
Ken Lucas
Lee Fields
Bad Boy Hines
The Medics


  • Johnny Eagles worked in Memphis as Johnny Marlin, the "cousin" of local legend Eddie Marlin and Tommy Marlin..
  • Johnny Eagles was most successful while working as a babyface in Portland, where he worked his "Houdini" angle..
  • May 12, 1999: Johnny Eagle passed away in Portland, Oregon..