HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


ANNOUNCER PROFILES


Announcer: Joey Styles
Real Name: Joseph Bonsignore
Birthday: July 14, 1971
Hometown: Originally from Stamford, Connecticut
Moved to Atlanta, Georgia
Marital Status: Married
Debut: 1993
Website: www.1wrestling.com


Extreme Championship Wrestling:
  • Joey Styles was the voice of Extreme Championship Wrestling.... OH!!... MY!!!..... GODD!!!!!!!!!

    In The Meantime:
  • December 2002: Joey Styles left Xtreme Pro Wrestling a month after joining the California-based promotion..
  • Mid 2003: Joey Styles popped up in the new Major League Wrestling promotion out of Orlando, Florida..

    Extreme Revival:
  • June 10, 2005 - Hardcore Homecoming: Joey Styles & Cryus were the scheduled announcers, but Joel Gertner attacked Cyrus!
  • June 12, 2005 - ECW One Night Stand: Joey Styles and Mick Foley provided commentary for the PPV and did an excellent job!
  • ~~~Joey Styles opened the show to a huge response and even held back tears as he was showered with chants of ECW!
  • ~~~Joey Styles welcomed everyone to ECW One Night Stand with his most famous catch phrase "Oh My, God!!!!"
  • ~~~Joey Styles brought he A-game and was as entertaining as ever thoughout the night, with many funny remarks:
  • ~~~~Joey Styles explained that ECW doesn't use mats outside the ring, but the NY State Athletic Commission made them!
  • ~~~~Joey Styles said he's glad he didn't bring his wife, cause Edge would steal her!
  • ~~~~Joey Styles berated Mike Awesome for walking out on ECW as champion to sign a big money deal with WCW..
  • ~~~~Joey Styles comments that JBL is cheering for Mike Awesome because he "sold his soul for money"..
  • ~~~~Joey Styles referred to Kid Kash as "Mr. TNA Total Nonstop Attitude"
  • ~~~~Joey Styles said (after Nova's chairshots) "That's more painful than being Simon Dean on TV --- what? ya I know I'm fired"..
  • ~~~~Joey Styles said "I've just been informed that I can't say BALLS. I'm sorry if anyone was offended when I said BALLS"
  • ~~~~Joey Styles said "they're gonna throw us in jail" and Foley said "I don't think we can use lighter fluid on PPV"..
  • ~~~~Joey Styles noted (in reference to Al Snow) "We got head tonight, and I'm married, it doesn't happen to often"..
  • ~~~~Joey Styles says "this is the kind of love you won't find in any other locker room"..
  • ~~~~Joey Styles said (when Bischoff threatened to knock him out) "That's because I never answered your calls..
  • ~~~~Joey Styles says if you want to watch body builders wrestle, then you can tune in on Monday nights..
  • ~~~~The PPV ended with Steve Austin raising Sandman's arm on the stage with Joey Styles yelling "ECW LIIIIVVVEESSS!!!!!!"

    World Wrestling Entertainment:
  • June 2005: Joey Styles signed on with the WWE to host ECW-oriented programs on the WWE 24/7 Network..
  • November 1, 2005: Joey Styles met with Vince McMahon & Kevin Dunn about taking over as the lead announcer on RAW!
  • November 1, 2005 - Taboo Tuesday: Joey Styles made his WWE Announcing debut along side Jerry Lawler to rave reviews!
  • November 7, 2005 - RAW: Joey Styles joined Jerry Lawler & The Coach in the announce booth for a several week try-out..
  • November 30, 2005: Joey Styles came to terms with Vince McMahon to become the permanent full time RAW lead announcer!
  • December 25, 2005: Joey Styles won the "Best Announcer" Award on the 2005 OWW.com Awards..
  • May 1, 2006 - RAW: The Spirit Squad harassed Joey Styles into quitting and cutting a very controversial anti-WWE promo!

    World Wrestling Entertainment - ECW Lives!:
  • June 11, 2006 - ECW One Night Stand: Joey Styles & Tazz did commentary for the 2nd ECW Pay Pew View produced by WWE..
  • ~~~Tazz defeated Jerry "The King" Lawler in a very short match with the Tazzmission! (with distraction from Joey Styles)
  • June 13, 2006--ECW on Sci Fi: Joey Styles & Tazz opened the show and welcomed fans to debut of ECW... "A New Breed Unleashed!"
  • April 1, 2007 - Wrestlemania 23: Joey Styles & Tazz co-announced the MITB Ladder match and the ECW Originals/New Breed match..