HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




A Chain Of Tradition by Masanori Horie
Wrestler: Joe Malenko
Real Name: Joe Simon
Birthday: June 4, 1955
Hometown: Tampa, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11 - 235 lbs
Trained by: Boris Malenko
Tony Charles
Debut: 1977
Previous Gimmicks: Joe Solkoff
Joe Simms
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:

  • AJPW World Junior Heavyweight title defeated Masanobu Fuchi (January 3, 1987);
  • AJPW World Junior Heavyweight title defeating Mitsuo Momota (April 20, 1989);

  • Joe Malenko is the brother of Dean Malenko and they are both the sons of Boris Malenko..
  • Joe Malenko & Dean Malenko formed a tag team that wrestled in both the U.S. and Japan until Joe's retirement..
  • Joe Malenko & Dean Malenko competed in All Japan Pro Wrestling from 1998 to 1992..
  • July 7, 1989 - Summer Action Series Tour: Joe Malenko & Dean Malenko defeated Tom Zenk & Jim Brunzell..
  • July 11, 1989 - AJPW: Joe Malenko defeated Dean Malenko by Submission to retain the AJPW Junior Heavyweight title..
  • September 30, 1990 - Giant Baba's 30th Anniversary Show: The British Bulldogs defeated Joe & Dean Malenko..
  • September 4, 1991 - AJPW Tokyo: Joe & Dean Malenko defeated Mitsuharao Momota & Satoru Asako..
  • March 4, 1992 - AJPW Tokyo: The Can-Am Connection (Kroffat/Furnas) defeated Joe & Dean Malenko (All-Asian Tag Team Title)..
  • June 16, 1992--WCW Clash of the Champions: Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff defeated Joe Malenko & Dean Malenko..
  • August 1992--WWC 19th Anniversary Show: Steve Doll & Rex King beat Dean & Joe Malenko to retain the WWC Tag Team titles.
  • November 18, 1994--ECW Viking Hall: The Tazmaniac & Sabu defeated Dean Malenko & Joe Malenko..
  • February 1995--NJPW Sumo Hall: Dean Malenko & Joe Malenko defeated Tokimitsu Ishizawa & Yuji Nagata..
  • May 5, 1995--ECW House Show: Joe Malenko defeated Alex G by Submission in Ft. Lauderdale, Florida..
  • May 6, 1995--ECW House Show: Joe Malenko defeated Miguel San Juan in Tampa, Florida..
  • December 13, 1995--NJPW: Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Joe Malenko with a Dragon sleeper..
  • April 7, 1996--NJPW: Joe Malenko defeated Tokimitsu Ishizawa with a Butterfly Lock..
  • October 5, 1996--NJPW: Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Joe Malenko .....
  • Joe Malenko is a very successful pharmacist and consultant to the pharmaceutical industry, and gives corporate seminars..