HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


MANAGER PROFILES



[JJ Dillon Gallery]
[Four Horsemen Gallery]
Wrestler/Manager/Official: James J. Dillon
Real Name: Jim Morrison
Birthday: June 26, 1942
Hometown: Born in Trenton, New Jersey
Marital Status: Divorced
Debut: July 11, 1962 (New Jersey)
December 6, 1968 (for The Sheik)
Previous Identities: Jim Valence
Jim Dillon
The American Eagle (masked)
"King" James
James J. Dillon
Notable Feuds: Dick Murdoch (Texas)
The Road Warriors
Dusty Rhodes
new World order

  • (Canadian Maritimes) North American Heavyweight title defeating The Beast (1973);


  • Jim Dillon - World Class Wrestler:
  • Late 70s: J.J. Dillon spent some time working in Nova Scotia as the booker and top heel in the Cormier promotion..
  • 1975: Jim Dillon entered the Florida territory (CWF) and quickly captured the Florida Televison title..
  • March 7, 1982: J.J. Dillan defeated Mr. Wrestling II for the Florida State Heavyweight title..

    National Wrestling Alliance - The Four Horsemen:
  • JJ Dillon is best remembered as the manager of the IV Horsemen: Ric Flair, Old Anderson, Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard..
  • November 28, 1985 - Starrcade: JJ Dillon defeated "Outlaw" Ron Bass in a "Bull Rope" match..
  • July 4, 1987 - Great American Bash: The Super Powers defeated The Four Horsemen in a "War Games" Cage match!
  • April 22, 1988 - Crockett Cup: Midnight Rider (Dusty Rhodes) defeated JJ Dillon in a "Bullrope" match..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • JJ Dillon was lured to the WWF by Vince McMahon and spent eight years as one of Vince's top storyline writers..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • JJ Dillon took an office position with WCW and had an on-air roll as "Commissioner of WCW"..

    Retirement:
  • February 12, 2003 - NWA^TNA: JJ Dillon made a suprise appearance, replacing Bob Armstrong as the "NWA Representative"..
  • ~~~JJ Dillon got into a semi-shoot confrontation with Vince Russo, who "went off the script" and acted unprofessional..
  • 2004: JJ Dillon made several appearances at Major League Wrestling events before the promotion folded..
  • January 29, 2005 - WrestleReunion: Jeff Jarrett w/Baby Doll defeated Tully Blanchard w/JJ Dillon to retain the NWA title..
  • September 10, 2005--Wrestle Reunion: Tully Blanchard (with J.J. Dillon) defeated Outlaw Ron Bass..
  • November 6, 2005--Iron Ring Wrestling: Jeff Tankersly w/Dustin Rhodes defeated David Flair w/JJ Dillon to win the IRW title..
  • ~~~(As a result of that match) "Lonestar" Dustin Rhodes defeated J.J. Dillon in a "5 Minute Stipulation" match..
  • November 19, 2005--Tribute to Starrcade: Tully Blanchard w/JJ Dillon beat Dusty Rhodes w/Magnum TA with Jimmy Valiant as ref..
  • March 5, 2006--Legends PPV: Dory Funk Jr. & Mike Graham w/Bruno Sammartino beat Tully Blanchard & David Flair w/JJ Dillon..
  • July 15, 2006 - Ring of Honor: JJ Dillon made a guest appearance for the Cage of Death - which is an updated version fo War Games...