HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Jinsei Shinzaki
Real Name: Kensuke Shinzaki
Birthday: December 2, 1966
Hometown: Tokushima, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 224lbs
Trained by:
Debut: June 11, 1993
Titles: All Asia Tag Team Titles (w/ Hayabusa)
Previous Gimmicks: The White Angel
Hakushi (WWF)
Finishing Move: Praying Power Bomb
Kohya-otoshi
Favorite Moves: Praying walk
Standing Moonsault
Flying Shoulderblock
Handspring Elbow
Goku-Raku Gatame Stretch
Praying Diving Headbutt
Notable Feuds: Bret Hart
Skip
Mitsuharu Misawa
Mr. Gannosuke.


[Jinsei Shinzaki Gallery]
[Japanese Wrestler Gallery]


Michinoku Pro Wrestling:
  • June 11, 1993: Jinsei Shinzaki debuted in the wrestling world in Michinoku Pro Wrestling..
  • Jinsei Shinzaki wowed crowds with his patented 'praying walk', which is similar to Undertaker's rope-walk armbreaker..
  • December 1993: Wrestling for FMW, Jinsei Shinzaki used the 'praying walk' in a Barbed Wire match!
  • Jinsei Shinzaki holds at least one victory of the Great Sasake..

    World Wrestling Federation:
  • Jinsei Shinzaki went to North America and joined the WWF as Hakushi managed by Shinji..
  • Hakushi was immediately pushed into a feud with Bret Hart and had several great matches with him..
  • Hakushi formed a very short (1 match) team with Kwang, calling themselves 'Shoguns', but they ended up fighting eachother..
  • Hakushi's push eventually died off after he turned face and briefly teamed with Barry Horrowitz against the Bodydonnas..
  • Hakushi left the WWF and returned to Michinoku Pro..

    Extreme Championship Wrestling:
  • August 2, 1998--Heat Wave: Sabu & Rob Van Dam defeated Hayabusa & Jinsei Shinzaki to retain the ECW Tag Team titles..

    Michinoku Pro Wrestling:
  • Shinzaki is the spiritual leader of Michinoku Pro, as his gimmick is that of a warrior monk from the mountains of Japan.
  • Shinzaki is constantly working with other promotions to bring more attention to Michinoku Pro..
  • Shinzaki also works for All Japan and FMW, where he started a strong friendship with Hayabusa..
  • November 2, 2003 - Michinoku Pro Wrestling 10th Anniversary PPV: Kai En Tai DX reforms!
  • ~~~Togo/Teioh/Shiryu/TAKA/Hanzo Nakajima beat Jinsei Shinzaki/Hayate/Kesen Numa-jiro/Kazuya Yuasa/Chi-Nen Hokkai..
  • June 3 2005--Michinoku Pro: Jinsei Shinzaki defeated Kagetora..
  • June 4 2005--Michinoku Pro: Kagetora & Jinsei Shinzaki defeated GARUDA & Lasse..
  • June 5 2005--Michinoku Pro: Great Sasuke & Lasse defeated Jinsei Shinzaki & Shinitsu Nohashi..
  • June 24 2005--Michinoku Pro: GARUDA & Kagetora defeated Jinsei Shinzaki & Maguro Ooma..
  • June 26 2005--Michinoku Pro: Kaz Hayashi & Taiji Ishimori vs Jinsei Shinzaki & Kagetora ended in a draw..
  • ~~~Kaz Hayashi & Jinsei Shizaki & Taiji Ishimori & Kagetora b Touru Owashi & YASSHI & Shogo Takagi & Berlinetta Boxer II..
  • July 1 2005--Michinoku Pro: Jinsei Shinzaki & Shinjitsu Nohashi defeated Pineapple Hanai & Kessen Numa-Jiro..
  • July 9 2005--Michinoku Pro: Great Sasuke & Dick Togo defeated Jinsei Shinzaki & GAINA to win the Tohoku Tag Team titles..
  • July 17, 2005--Michinoku Pro: Jinsei Shinzaki & Mango Fukuda defeated Great Sasuke & Kei Sato..
  • July 19, 2005--Dragon Door: Touru Owashi & Shogo Takagi defeated Jinsei Shinzaki & Shinjitsu Nohashi..
  • December 2 2005--Michinoku Pro: Jinsei Shinzaki & Alexander Otsuka defeated Maguro Ooma & Dynamite Tohoku..
  • December 3 2005--Michinoku Pro: Pineapple Hanai & Takashi Minaminno defeated Jinsei Shinzaki & Dynamite Tohoku..
  • December 9 2005--Indie Summit: Yuji Hino/Daichi Kakimoto/Daisuke Sekimoto beat TAKA Michinoku/Jinsei Shinzaki/Super Delfin..