HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Jimmy Banks
Real Name: Jimmie L. Banks
Birthday: May 14, 1956
Hometown: Akron, Ohio
Marital Status: Single at Time of Death
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1975
Previous Gimmicks: "Sweet Man" Jimmy Banks
Sugar Bear Brown
Joe Joe Andrews
Kasavubu
Apeman Andrews
Finishing Move: The Big Slam
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: The Great Danes
The Convicts
Malcolm Monroe Sr.
The North American Madman
Buddy Donavan
Conar Donagan
Don Red Cloud
Ronnie Lee


  • Jimmy Banks did occasional undercard work for the WWF and was also seen on some house shows..
  • July 27, 1982: Jimmy Banks died from heart failure. He was only in his late 20s..
  • Summer 1982: A memorial fundraiser card was held in Akron, to raise money for the family..
  • ~~~Wrestlers from five states worked for free and paid their own expenses to the event, including:
  • ~~~~~Tom Lynch, Brady Howard, Larry Winters, Marcial Bovee (The Time Traveler), The North American Madman;
  • ~~~~~The Convicts, Zebra Boy, Gentleman Jim, Ed Bonzo, Malcolm Monroe, Zoltan the Great, and several others;