HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



Wrestler: Jim Powers
Real Name: James Manley
Birthday: January 4, 1958
Hometown: Lived in Orlando, Florida
Billed from New York City
Now lives in New Jersey
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 237 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1984 (WWF)
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Powerslam
Favorite Moves: Flying Dropkick
High knee-lift
Drop-kick
The Powerslam
Notable Feuds:



  • World Wrestling Federation - Jobber:
  • 1984: Jim Powers was introduced to the World Wrestling Federation by Big John Studd..

    World Wrestling Federation - Young Stallions:
  • Jim Powers teamed with Paul Roma as "The Young Stallions" in the WWF..
  • The Young Stallions finally got their first win as a team against Kamala and Sika via count out..
  • ~~~But after the match, Kamala ended up doing a top rope splash to both Paul Roma and Jim Powers..
  • The Young Stallions used the song "Crank It Up" by Jimmy Hart for their entrance music..
  • October 3, 1987 - SNME: The Young Stallions defeated WWF Tag Team champions, the Hart Foundation, in a non-title match!
  • November 26, 1987 - Survivor Series: The Young Stallions were survivors along with the Killer Bees in their match..
  • ~~~Team #1: The British Bulldogs, The Rougeau Brothers, The Young Stallions, The Killer Bees and Strike Force..
  • ~~~Team #2: Demolition, The Hart Foundation, The Bolshiviks, The Islanders, The Dream Team II..
  • ~~~Jimmy Hart claimed they stole it from him, since he had plans to let the Hart Foundation use it as THEIR entrance..
  • January 24, 1988 - Royal Rumble: The Islanders (Haku & Tama) defeated The Young Stallions in 2 straight falls..
  • March 27, 1988 - Wrestlemania 4: Paul Roma & Jim Powers both participated in the 20-Man Invitational Battle Royal..
  • November 24, 1988 - Survivor Series: The Powers of Pain Team defeated The Demolition Team in a Survivor Series match..
  • ~~~Team #1: The Powers of Pain, The Young Stallions, The Rockers, The British Bulldogs, The Hart Foundation..
  • ~~~Team #2: Demolition, The Brain Busters, The Bolshiviks, The Rougeau Brothers, The Conquitadors..
  • November 26, 1988 - SNME: The Fabulous Rougeau Brothers (Jacques & Raymond) defeated The Young Stallions..
  • Late 1988: The Young Stallions started having problems after being defeated by Demolition..
  • The Young Stallions eventually split up, briefly feuded, Jim Powers went back to jobbing, and Paul Roma turned heel..

    World Wrestling Federation - Back to Jobbing:
  • December 3, 1988 - Boston Garden: Jim Powers defeated Jose Estrada..
  • January 15, 1989 - Royal Rumble: Jim Powers defeated Barry Horowitz in a non-televised match..
  • February 11, 1989 - Boston Garden: Jim Powers defeated Iron Mike Sharpe..
  • February 20, 1989 - MSG: Jim Powers defeated Iron Mike Sharpe..
  • March 18, 1989 - MSG: The Young Stallions defeated The Conquistadors..
  • March 18, 1989 - Boston Garden: The Young Stallions defeated The Conquistadors..
  • April 22, 1989 - Boston Garden: The Genius defeated Jim Powers..
  • March 19, 1990 - MSG: Jim Powers defeated Iron Mike Sharpe..
  • December 29, 1991 - MSG: Skinner defeated Jim Powers..
  • May 11, 1992 - Prime Time Wrestling: Jim Powers defeated Bob Bradley..

    Retirement:
  • Jim Powers is currently training extremely hard and anticipating a return to the wrestling ring in the near future..
  • March 9, 2007: Jim Powers successfully returned to the ring in Suffern, N.Y. at Suffern Senior High School..
  • Jim Powers can be booked for wrestling shows, appearances, autograph signings, etc. at mrjimpowers@aol.com.