HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Dr. Jerry Graham
Real Name: Jerry M. Graham
Birthday: December 16, 1931
Hometown: Born in Woodward, Oklahoma
Moved to Phoenix, Arizona
Marital Status: Married Multiple Times
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 245 lbs (prime)
400 lbs at time of death.
Trained by: Self-trained at YMCA
Debut: 1947
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Atomic Kneedrop
Favorite Moves: Swinging Neckbreaker
Notable Feuds:
Antonino Rocca
Argentina Apollo
Bobo Brazil
Chief White Owl
Red Bastien
Gene Kiniski
Alex Knight
Cheif Big Heart
Victor Rivera
Ricki Starr
Red Bastein
Gene Kiniski
Notable Feuds:
Thrillseeker Terry Zeller
Haystacks Calhoun
Country Boy John Calhoun
Lou Klein
Wahoo McDaniel
Din McClarity
Phil Melby
Bruno Sammartino
Phil Melby
Don Curtis
Mark Lewin


[Jerry Graham Gallery]

  • World Tag Team titles w/Eddie Graham;
  • United States Tag Team titles w/Eddie Graham;
  • WWWF United States Tag Team titles w/Eddie Graham (4)..
  • WWWF United States Tag Team titles w/"Crazy" Luke Graham..


  • Getting into the Business


    Wrestling in Florida


    Gulf Coast Wrestling
  • July 19, 1961: Dr. Jerry Graham defeated Chief Little Eagle for the Gulf Coast title in Mobile, AL..

    World Wide Wrestling Federation
  • 1950s & 60s: Jerry & Eddie Graham captured the WWWF United States Tag Team titles on FOUR difference occasions..
  • June 3, 1964: Dr. Jerry & Crazy Luke Graham defeated Vittorio Apollo & Don McClarty for the WWWF US Tag Team titles..

    Real Life
  • Jerry Graham and Antonino Rocca were on the cover of Life or Look magazine..
  • When his mother died, he stole her corpse from the morgue, beating up two attendants on the way out..
  • ~~~There was a newspaper article with a photo of Jerry Graham in cuffs with guards all around him..
  • ~~~One of the morgue workers said Graham threw him across the room like he was a potato chip..
  • Famous quote by Dr Jerry Graham "Win if you can, lose if you must, but always cheat"
  • January 24, 1997: Jerry Graham passes away after suffering a stoke..
  • NOTES: Dr. Jerry Graham was a licensed hypnotist..



  • Special thanks to Steven Maikoski, a relivative of Jerry Graham, for sending in some of the information for this profile..


    Dale Pierce wrote: Aside from the Phoenix fiasco at the hospital, Graham was arrested several other times and even bragged about it. Often he would give police the alias of "Big Dick Hertz" (sound it out) when picked up. Another scandal came when up in Utah, where he decided to shoot the lights out of a gigantic lit up cross on top of a church, for target practice.

    One of his sons, Tom Graham, graduated from Grand Canyon College in Phoenix and reportedly became a minister. Oddly enough, this Graham attended church often at the big North Phoenix Baptist Church, where his father had been booted out years before, after supposedly getting into a verbal fight or threatening to punch Pastor Richard Jackson (who was himself a big, athletic man and no one to tangle with)

    Tangled Ropes by Superstar Billy Graham, covers loads of info on Jerry's strange behavior and makes note of the real life hatred between Jerry and Fred Blassie.

    The Final days: Graham was still trying to wrestle up to a few years before his death, mainly for the Los Angeles based promotion, AIWA, headed by Ed Ahrens. Here he feuded with Thrillseeker Terry Zeller, Scott Cole, Victor Rivera, Country Boy Calhoun (a "nephew" of Haystacks Calhoun) and others. He was managed by Johnny Legend and later by the Time Traveler.

    In his last days, at the hospice, Graham was still causing trouble for people. A note on the door warned nurses and caretakers "Speak ENGLISH ONLY" around this patient, as he would go ballistic, half out od his head, about foreignors ruining America and throw things at people from his bedside. He also would tell people how many wrestlers had visited him, when there had been only four or five from the AIWA who came by.

    A video tape circulating among the tape traders shows varied wrestlers ralking before an AIWA show while Graham was on his last legs in the hospice and no longer on the cards. One wrestler, Bubba Storm, is heard making the suggestion, :"Hey, let's go down to the hosptial and tell Jerry Graham that Fred Blassie is waiting to visit him in the waiting room and see what happens."