HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



Wrestler: Jeep The Mercenary
Real Name: Robert Alexander Swenson Jr.
Birthday: January 5, 1957
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas
Marital Status: Married w/Daughter
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 400 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Titles:
Previous Gimmicks: Jeep Swenson
The Ultimate Solution (WCW)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Red River Jack (Bruiser Brody)
Moadib (Ahmed Johnson)
Hulk Hogan


World Class Championship Wrestling Results:
  • 1987 - WCCW: Jeep Swensen defeated Dusty Wolfe & Jeff Raitz (in 47 seconds) in a "2 Minute Handicap Match"..
  • May 3, 1987 - WCCW 4th Annual Von Erich Memorial Parade of Champions: Bruiser Brody defeated Jeep Swensen..

    Other Wrestling Facts:
  • Jeep Swenson was at one point managed by legendary professional wrestling manager Gary Hart..
  • Jeep Swenson feuded with Moadib (Tony "Ahmed Johnson" Norris) while wrestling in the Dallas-based Global Wrestling Federation...

    World Championship Wrestling Results:
  • March 18, 1996 - WCW Nitro: (As Ultimate Solution) appears along with Z-Gangsta (Zeus), Kevin Sullivan and Ric Flair..
  • March 24, 1996 - WCW Uncensored: Ultimate Solution participates in the "Tower of Doom" match against Hulk Hogan & Randy Savage..
  • ~~~Teamed with Lex Luger, Ric Flair, Arn Anderson, Faces of Fear, Kevin Sullivan & Zeus lost to Hulk Hogan & Randy Savage..

    Movies And Television:
  • Jeep Swensen was in an early Jackie Chan film called "The Big Brawl", along with Ox Baker & Hard Boiled Haggerty...
  • Jeep Swensen also appeared in Hulk Hogan's 1989 movie "No Holds Barred" as an opponent for Zeus..
  • Jeep Swensen starred with Adam Sandler, James Caan & Damon Wayans in the movie "Bulletproof"..
  • Jeep Swensen was in the film "Batman & Robin", where he portrayed Uma Thurman's sidekick "Bane"..
  • Jeep Swensen starred in the movie "The Bad Pack" along with fellow pro-wrestler "Rowdy" Roddy Piper..
  • Jeep Swensen appeared on two episodes of Chuck Norris' hit television show "Walker, Texas Ranger"..
  • ~~~Excluding "Bulletproof", every other movie Jeep was in, featured another pro-wrestler..

    Personal Facts:
  • Jeep Swensen got his nickname "Jeep" from his dad (a military man) who was known as "Tank"..
  • ~~~His Dad's logic was that every tank needed a jeep, so he began calling him "Jeep"..
  • Jeep's daughter's name is Kayleigh; and his wife (at the time of his death) is named Erin..
  • August 18, 1997: Jeep Swensen died (of heart failure) at UCLA Medical Center; He was 40 years old..
  • ~"Hollywood" Hulk Hogan and actor James Caan both delivered eulogies at his funeral..
  • The November 1997 Issue of 'Max Muscle Magazine' featured a tribute to Jeep Swenson..
  • The February 1998 Issue of 'Musclemag International' featured a tribute to Jeep Swenson..