HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Jay Strongbow Gallery]
Wrestler: Chief Jay Strongbow
Real Name: Joe Luke Scarpa
Birthday: 1928
Hometown: Retired to Georgia
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 265 lbs
Trained by: Don Eagle
Debut: 1947
Previous Gimmicks: Joe Scarpa
Finishing Move: Tomahawk Chop
Favorite Moves: Indian Deathlock
Various Suplex's
War Dance
Kneelifts
Notable Feuds: Paul DeMarco
The Executioners
Billy Graham
Ken Patera
George Steele
Ernie Ladd
Wild Samoans
Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Koloff
Harley Race
Mr. Fuji
Greg Valentine

  • NWA (Georgia) Television title by winning a Tournament (September 1969);
  • NWA (Georgia) Heavyweight title defeating Paul Demarco (1969);
  • NWA (Georgia) Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Florida) Tag Team titles;
  • NWA (Tennessee/Alabama) Tag Team titles (3);
  • NWA (Florida) Southern Tag Team titles (3);
  • NWA (Florida) Heavyweight title;
  • NWA (Florida) Brass Knuckles title (2);
  • WWWF Tag Team Titles w/Sonny King -May 22, 1972-;
  • WWWF Tag Team Titles w/Billy White Wolf -December 7, 1976-;
  • WWWF Tag Team Titles w/Jules Strongbow -June 28, 1982-;
  • WWWF Tag Team Titles w/Jules Strongbow -October 26, 1982-;
  • PWI Most Popular Wrestler of the Year (1973)..
  • PWI Inspirational Wrestler of the Year (1979)..

  • Joe Scarpa started wrestling in the late 40s using his real name "Joe Scarpa" before becoming known as Jay Strongbow..
  • September 1969: Joe Scarpa beat Assassin 1, Aldo Bogni and Assassin 2 in a Tournament to become the 1st GA TV Champion ever!
  • 1969: Joe Scarpa defeated Paul Demarco for the Georgia Heavyweight Title..
  • 1960s: Chief Jay Strongbow started wrestling primarily for Vince McMahon Sr's World Wide Wrestling Federation..
  • Chief Jay Strongbow made frequent appearances in NWA: Georgia Championship Wrestling's TBS program..
  • Chief Jay was known for his famous Tribal War Dance, which was equal, if not more electrifying that Hulk Hogan's 'hulking up'..
  • Chief Jay Strongbow engaged in a high-profile feud with WWWF World Heavyweight champion "Superstar" Billy Graham..
  • Chief Jay Strongbow had one of his last matches against Greg Valentine, which was an Indian Strap match!
  • Chief Jay Strongbow worked as a road agent in the WWF during the 1990s..
  • Chief Jay Strongbow was inducted into the World Wrestling Federation Hall of Fame..
  • Chief Jay Strongbow is now retired and living on a farm in Georgia...


    Robert L. Howell wrote: Joe Scarpa & Paul Demarco had a rough main event match which Scarpa won with the sleeper. Demarco was injured by the hold because Scarpa had applied too much pressure. This resulted in one of the roughest feuds in Atlanta history. It also resulted in the barring of the sleeper for a few months in the State of Georgia..

    October 1969: Joe Scarpa received a shot at the World's title for winning the first Georgia TV title tournament. Paul Demarco, who was claiming the Worlds title changed Scarpa, agreed to wrestle him for the shot at World Champion Dory Funk Jr.. By special dispensation the sleeper which had been banned was reinstated for 1 night. It would be made permanently legal at the opening of 1970. The match was an extremley rough one hour draw. Both Scarpa and Demarco wanted 5 more minutes. Homer O'Dell wanted to flip a coin. Demarco went along and Scarpa agreed. Demarco lost. Demarco jumped Scarpa and stomped him out of the ring. O'Dell argued with referee Leo Garibaldi all the way up the aisle finally knocking him over 3 chairs. Scarpa went in the next week as a favorite having previously held Funk to a draw in Augusta. Funk won. The Scarpa vs Demarco feud continued.