HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Jack Brisco
Real Name: Freddie Joe Brisco
Birthday: September 21, 1941
Hometown: Blackwell, Oklahoma
Tampa, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1965
Titles: NWA Heavyweight Title
Previous Gimmicks: Ulvade Slim (Georgia)
Finishing Move: Figure Four Leg Lock
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Harly Race
Terry Funk
Buddy Colt



[The Brisco Brothers Gallery]

  • 02/16/71--w/Gerald defeated The Infernos for the Florida tag team titles in Tampa, FL;
  • 04/13/71--w/Gerald defeated Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk for the Florida tag team titles in Tampa, FL;
  • 10/10/72--w/Gerald defeated Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe for the Florida tag team titles in Tampa, FL;
  • 07/20/73--defeated Harley Race for the NWA World title;
  • 12/09/74--defeated Giant Baba for the NWA World title;
  • 01/??/77--w/Gerald defeated Bor Orton Jr. & Bob Roop for the Florida tag team titles;
  • 06/??/77--w/Gerald defeated Billy Graham & Ox Baker for the Florida tag team titles;
  • 01/25/78--w/Gerald defeated Ivan Koloff & Mr. Saito for the Florida tag team titles in Miami, FL;
  • 02/21/78--w/Gerald defeated Mike Graham & Steve Keirn for the NWA United States tag team titles in Miami, FL;
  • ??/??/78--w/Gerald defeated Mike Graham & Steve Keirn for the NWA United States tag team titles;
  • 06/13/78--w/Gerald defeated Mr. Saito & Mr. Sato for the Florida tag team titles in Miami, FL;
  • ??/??/78--w/Gerald defeated Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Duncum for the NWA United States tag team titles;
  • 01/01/79--w/Gerald defeated Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk for the Georgia tag team titles in Atlanta, GA;
  • 02/??/79--w/Gerald defeated Mr. Saito & Mr. Sato for the NWA United States tag team titles;
  • 12/25/79--w/Gerald defeated Masked Superstar & Austin Idol for the Georgia tag team titles;
  • ??/??/80--w/Gerald defeated Stanley Lane & Bryan St. John for the Florida tag team titles;
  • 11/??/81--w/Gerald defeated Bobby Jaggers & Assassin #1 for the vacant NWA North American tag team titles;
  • 02/26/82--w/Gerald defeated Dory Funk Jr. & Terry Funk for the NWA North American tag team titles in St. Petersburg, FL;
  • 06/18/83--w/Gerald defeated Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblodd for the NWA World tag team titles in Greenville, SC;
  • 10/21/83--w/Gerald defeated Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood for the NWA World tag team titles in Richmond, VA;
  • 04/04/84--w/Gerald defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Mark Youngblood for the NWA World tag team titles in Spartanburg, SC;

  • 1969: The Brisco Brother's formed a tag team when Gerald Brisco debuted next to his brother..
  • The Brisco Brothers dominated the tag team scene for over a decade, in the Florida, Georgia, and Mid-Atlantic territories.
  • The Brisco Brothers (Jack & Gerry) won 20 tag team championships!
  • The Brisco Brothers feud with Dory and Terry Funk is one of wrestlings most heated, bitter, and longest-running feuds of all time!
  • August 12, 1977: Dick Slater defeated Jack Brisco for the Missouri State Heavyweight title!
  • ~~~Jack Brisco retired from wrestling and Jerry took an office position with the World Wrestling Federation..
  • ~~~Jack Brisco concentrated on The Brisco Brother's Bodyshop business out of Tampa, Florida..
  • May 26, 2005--Dory Funk's BANG: Jack Brisco did an angle with Dory Funk, ending with Brisco challenging Dory to a match..