HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




[Kayfabe Memories: Illio Dipaolo]
Wrestler: Illio Dipaolo
Real Name: Illio Diapaolo
Birthday: 1926
Hometown: Born in Abruzzi, Italy
Moved to Buffalo, New York
Marital Status: Married to Ethel Diapaolo
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 250 lbs
Trained by: Toots Mondt
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Airplane Spin
Favorite Moves: The Drop Kick
The Full Nelson
Notable Feuds:


  • Illio Dipaolo was a top babyface during the 50's & 60's mainly in the Northeast..
  • Illio Dipaolo faced Pat O'Conner for the World Title in Buffalo..
  • 1965: Illio Dipaolo retired from wrestling due to a bad knee..
  • Illio Dipaolo had a resturant in Buffalo (Blasdell to be specific) that is run by his son Dennis..
  • Illio Dipaolo died in a car accident several years ago..


  • Thank you to Illio Dipaolo's nephew, Jason E Martinez, for helping to fill in some blanks on this profile..