HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Hiro Matsuda
Real Name: Yasuhiro Kojima
Birthday: July 22, 1937
Hometown:
Marital Status: Married (Judith) w/Children)
Height & Weight:
Trained by: Rikidozan
Karl Gotch
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Danny Hodge
Johnny Weaver
Dusty Rhodes

Wrestlers Hiro Matsuda Has Trained:
Hulk Hogan
Ray "Hercules" Hernandez
Scott Casey
Lex Luger
Scott Hall
Ron Simmons
Paul Orndorff
Mike Graham
Mike George
Brian Blair
Steve Keirn

  • NWA World Tag Team (Florida Version) Titles w/Duke Keomuka (five times)
  • NWA World Tag Team (Florida Version) Titles w/Dick Steinborn (once)
  • NWA World junior heavyweight championship (twice - 1964 & 1975)

  • Kojima played baseball in Japan but came to the United States in 1961 because wrestling was his first love..
  • Kojima, who was known by his stage name as Hiro Matsuda..
  • Kojima started wrestling on a circuit that took him through Texas, Oklahoma and Florida.
  • Matsuda had two reigns with the NWA World junior heavyweight championship, including a win over the legendary Danny Hodge.
  • Matsuda wrestled all over the world, including Japan, Mexico and Peru.
  • Matsuda appeared in the NWA for a short time as the manager of the Four Horsemen..
  • Matsuda last really "big" American program happened in '87 or '88 when he and Johnny Weaver had a "sleeper vs. Weaver Lock" competition. Matsuda put Weaver in the sleeper hold and wouldn't let go, which led Dusty Rhodes into the ring to try to break it.
  • Matsuda is probably most famous for training some of wrestling's biggest stars: Hulk Hogan, Paul Orndorff, Scott Hall, Ron Simmons, Brian Blair to name a few..
  • Everybody that ever went through a Matsuda training session described it as one of the most brutal things they have ever endured..
  • Even in his 60s, he could do hundreds of pushups and squats.
  • November 27, 1999: Hiro Matsuda dies of colon and liver cancer. He was 62.
  • Kojima is survived by his wife, Judith; daughters Heather Kojima of Venice, Calif., and Stephanie Kojima of San Francisco; and a sister, Hatsue Yokotsuka of Yokohama, Japan.