HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Hercules Gallery]
[Heenan Family Gallery]
Wrestler: Hercules Hernandez
Real Name: Raymond Fernandez
Birthday: May 7, 1956
Hometown: Tampa, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 270 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1979
Previous Gimmicks: Mr. Wrestling III (Mid South)
Assassin #2 (Mid-Atlantic)
Power (of Power & Glory)
Super Invader (WCW-masked-)
Finishing Move: One-Armed Backbreaker
The Full Nelson
The Torture Rack
Favorite Moves: Stiff Arm Clothesline
Notable Feuds: Jim Duggan (Mid South)
Koko Ware (Mid South)
Iceman Parsons (Mid South)
Billy Jack Haynes (WWF)
Ted Debiase (WWF)
The Steiner Brothers
The Hellraisers

  • Mid-South Tag Team titles w/Ted DiBiase;
  • World Class Television title defeating Mark Romero (May 27, 1982);
  • IWGP Tag Team titles w/Scott Norton (August 5, 1993);


  • Mid-South Wrestling:
  • Ray Hernandez got his start in the wrestling business under a mask as "Mr. Wrestling III" in the Mid-South territory..
  • ~~~Mr. Wrestling III was eventually unmasked he became a top heel in the area even feuding with "Hacksaw" Jim Duggan..
  • Hercules was managed by Jim Cornette, but Cornette eventually sold Herc's contract to Skandor Akbar, who made Herc a "Sheik"..

    World Class Championship Wrestling:
  • Hercules Hernandez was managed by Sunshine..
  • May 27, 1982: Hercules Hernandez won the Television title from Mark Romero..
  • April 15, 1984: The Assassin (Rey Hernandez) was unmasked after a match with Jimmy Valiant in Toronto..

    World Wrestling Federation 1:
  • 1986: Hercules Hernandez signed with the expanding World Wrestling Federation..
  • April 2, 1986 - Wrestlemania II: Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules Hernandez..
  • August 28, 1986 - The Big Event: Billy Jack Haynes defeated Hercules Hernandez..
  • Hercules became a member of the Heenan Family, led by Bobby 'the Brain' Heenan..
  • March 14, 1987 - SNME: Hercules Hernandez won a "battle royal"..
  • March 27, 1987 - Wrestlemania III: Hercules vs Billy Jack Haynes ended in a Double Count Out in a Full Nelson Challange..
  • May 2, 1987 - SNME: Ricky Steamboat defeated Hercules by DQ to retain the Intercontinental title..
  • November 16, 1987 - Legends Battle Royal: Don Muraco defeated Hercules..
  • November 28, 1987 - SNME: Bam Bam Bigelow defeated Hercules..
  • March 27, 1988 - Wrestlemania IV: The Ultimate Warrior defeated Hercules..
  • April 30, 1988 - SNME: Jim Duggan defeated Hercules by Disqualification..
  • July 31, 1988 - Wrestlefest: Brutus Beefcake defeated Hercules..
  • August 28, 1989 - Summerslam: Jake "The Snake" Roberts defeated Hercules..

    World Wrestling Federation II:
  • Bobby Heanan tried to "sell" Hercules to Ted Dibiase as a slave, but Hercules refused back and turned face..
  • November 26, 1988 - SNME: "Mighty" Hercules defeated Virgil..
  • February 3, 1989 - The Main Event II: "Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase defeated "Mighty" Hercules..
  • April 2, 1989 - Wrestlemania V: Hercules defeated King Haku..
  • August 28, 1989 - Summerslam: Greg Valentine defeated Hercules with Ronnie Garvin as guest ring announcer..
  • April 1, 1990 - Wrestlemania 6: Earthquake w/Jimmy Hart defeated Hercules..

    World Wrestling Federation III:
  • August 1990: Dino Bravo defeated Paul Roma (After the match: The Rockers came down and tried to console Paul Roma)..
  • ~~~Paul Roma started shoving the Rockers away, Hercules Hernandez ran down and got between Roma and the Rosters..
  • ~~~Hercules punched out Marty Jannetty and Paul Roma punched out Shawn Michaels and they had a brief brawl..
  • Hercules turned heel and formed a tag team with Paul Roma called "Power & Glory" managed by Slick..
  • August 27, 1990 - Summerslam: Power & Glory w/Slick defeated The Rockers (Marty Jannetty & Shawn Michaels)..
  • November 22, 1990 - Survivor Series: Rick Martel/Warlord/Hercules/Roma defeated Roberts/Snuka/Michaels/Jannetty..
  • March 24, 1991 - Wrestlemania 7: The Legion of Doom defeated Power & Glory in 59 seconds..
  • August 26, 1991 - Summerslam: British Bulldog & Kerry von Erich & Ricky Steamboat beat Warlord & Hercules & Paul Roma w/Slick..
  • October 3, 1991 - Royal Albert Hall: The Legion of Doom (Hawk & Animal) defeated Power & Glory to retain the Tag Team titles..

    World Championship Wrestling:
  • 1992: Hercules joined WCW under a mask and wrestled as "The Super Invader" and was managed by Harley Race..
  • May 17, 1992 - WrestleWar 1992: Super Invader defeated Todd Champion..
  • June 6, 1992 - Saturday Night: Super Invader defeated Jason Knight..
  • July 12, 1992 - Great American Bash: Super Invader defeated Marcus Bagwell..
  • September 2, 1992 - WCW Clash of the Champions: Rude/Roberts/Invader/Vader defeated Sting/Koloff/Steiners..

    New Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • 1993: Hercules went to New Japan Pro Wrestling and formed a tag team with Scott Norton as the "Jurassic Powers"..
  • August 5, 1993 - NJPW Sumo Hall: Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat The Hellraisers to win the IWGP Tag Title..
  • August 6, 1993 - NJPW Sumo Hall: Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat Masa Saito & Manabu Nakanishi to retain..
  • August 7, 1993 - NJPW Sumo Hall: Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat The Barbarian & Haku to retain..
  • August 8, 1993 - NJPW Sumo Hall: Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat The Hellraisers via DQ to retain..
  • November 4, 1993 - NJPW Sumo Hall: Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez beat The Barbarian & Sean Royal to retain..
  • January 4, 1994 - NJPW: Kensuke Sasaki & Hawk (The Hellraisers) defeat Hercules & Norton to win the IWGP tag titles..
  • August 4, 1994 - NJPW Sumo Hall: Rick & Scott Steiner beat Scott Norton & Hercules Hernandez.,

    Rest In Peace:
  • March 6, 2004: Raymond Fernandez is found dead at his home in Tampa, Florida as a result of an apparent heart attack (age 47)..