HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Hercules Cortez
Real Name: Alfonso Carlos Chicharro
Birthday: July 7, 1932 in Spain
Hometown:
Marital Status: Married (Valeri)
Height & Weight: 6'3 - 320lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1950s
Previous Gimmicks: Pepe Chicharro
Pepe Cortes
Claude Dassary
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:



[Hercules Cortez Gallery]

  • Champion of Spain
  • 1962- World Wrestling title;
  • 1964- European Heavyweight title;
  • 1965- IWA World Heavyweight title;
  • 1971- AWA World Heavyweight Tag Team titles;

  • 1950s: Alfonso Carlos Chicharro began his professional career as Pepe Chicharro/Pepe Cortes in Spain..
  • 1958: Alfonso Carlos Chicharro competed in Canada & the U.S. using the name Claude Dassary..
  • 1960: Alfonso finally settled on the name "Hercules Cortez", as suggested by his wife, Valeri..
  • ~~~A trademark of Hercules Cortez was a giant boulder he brought from Spain which he would place in the ring and dare others to lift..
  • ~~~Hercules Cortez travelled all over the world wrestling in may different venues and territories..
  • July 23, 1971: Hercules Cortez died in a car accident coming back from Winnipeg at the age of 39..
  • July 24, 1971: Hercules Cortez was scheduled to wrestle Nick Bockwinkel..