HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Hercules Ayala
Real Name: Ruben Cruz
Birthday: July 14, 1950 in Puerto Rico
Hometown: Originally from Peurto Rico
Moved Boston, MASS
Settled in Edmonton, ALB
Marital Status: Married: Susan Cruz
Height & Weight: 6'1", 265lbs
Trained by: Angelo Savoldi
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Hercules Ayala Cortez
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Carlos Colon
Abdullah the Butcher

  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) North American Tag Team title;
  • World Class World Tag Team titles;
  • (Montreal) Canadian International Heavyweight title;
  • (Calgary) Stampede International Tag Team titles;
  • EWU (South Africa) World Super Heavyweight title;
  • NWA (Texas) World Tag Team titles;
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) World Tag Team titles;
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) North American Heavyweight title;
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) Puerto Rican Heavyweight title (5);
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) Universal Heavyweight title (3);
  • WWC (World Wrestling Council) Caribbean Heavyweight title (3);
  • AWF (Puerto Rico) Heavyweight title;
  • AWF (Puerto Rico) Tag Team titles;


  • In The Beginning:
  • Hercules took the name "Ayala" because it was his mother's maiden name..
  • Hercules Ayala, living in Boston, began working out and met wrestler Angelo Savoldi, who trained him..
  • Hercules Ayala debuted in the World Wide Wrestling Federation..

    World Wrestling Council:
  • Early 70s: Hercules Ayala returned to his native Puerto Rico to work for Capital Sports Promotion, better known as WWC..
  • ~~~Hercules Ayala made a shocking heel turn on Carlos Colon and feuded with him..

    Stampede Wrestling:
  • 1977: Hercules Ayala met Bret Hart & Dynamite Kid while on tour in Germany, Ayala was soon booked in Stu Hart's Stampede Wrestling..
  • ~~~Hercules Ayala agreed to a six month run, but ended up staying eight years!
  • ~~~Hercules Ayala left Stampede just before the WWF expanded and bought the promotion..
  • ~~~Hercules Ayala was often billed as 'The Strongest Man in Wrestling'..
  • ~~~Hercules Ayala met his wife, Susan, while working for Stampede, who was from Edmonton, Alberta..

    WWC + Eastern Canada:
  • March 1985: Hercules Ayala defeated Randy Savage to win the WWC North American title..
  • Hercules Ayala also did a couple of tours of duty for the Atlantic Grand Prix circuit, as Hercules Ayala Cortez (not the original)..
  • January 1987: Hercules Ayala defeated Dr. D. David Shultz for Montreal's International Wrestling title..
  • ~~~Hercules Ayala would eventually lose the title to Abdullah the Butcher..
  • 1988: Hercules Ayala was in the 'heel' dressing room when Bruiser Brody was killed (in the 'face' locker room) in Peurto Rico..

    Retirement:
  • Ruben & Susan Cruz now live in Edmonton with their two daughters, who have dual citizenship..
  • Ruben, who is a landed immigrant in Canada, also has a son from a previous relationship in Puerto Rico..