HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Heavy Metal
Real Name: Erick Francisco Casas Ruiz
Birthday: October 4, 1970
Hometown: Mexico City, Mexico
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'8" - 194lbs
Trained by: Pepe Casas
Raśl Reyes
Negro Casas
Felino
Debut: February 14, 1988
Previous Gimmicks: Canelo Casas (debut-05/92)
Finishing Move: La Casita (Magistral Cradle)
Plancha
Heavy Punch
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:

  • Naucalpan Tag Team titles (as Canelo Casas) w/Mr. Cid aka Arkangel;
  • National Welterweight title;
  • WWA World Welterweight title;
  • National Tag Team titles w/Latin Lover;
  • UWA World Light Heavyweight title;

  • Family: Pepe Casas (father), Negro Casas and Felino (brothers), Black Star (cousin)..
  • April 7, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Team Mexico (AAA) once again successfully defends the America's X-Cup, this time against Team UK..
  • ~~~Heavy Metal replaced Juventud Guerrera on AAA's Team Mexico, which had won the previous two America's X-Cup events..
  • April 28, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Team USA (Skipper/Lynn/Daniels/Sabin) vs Team Mexico (Garza/Metal/Aguila/Negro) in a tune up match..
  • May 19, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Team Mexico (Garza, Metal, Aguila, Negro) beat Team Japan in a World X-Cup Preview Match..
  • May 26, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Team USA defeated Team Mexico, Team Canada & Team Japan to win the World's X-Cup!
  • ~~~Mitsu Hirai & Taichi Ishikara (JAP) defeated Abismo Negro & Heavy Metal (MEX) in a Tag Team match..
  • June 2, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Petey Williams & Bobby Rude defeated Jerry Lynn & Heavy Metal when Eric Young interfered..
  • June 4, 2004 - TNA Impact: Heavy Metal (AAA) defeated Frankie Kazarian in a NON X-Division title DARK match..
  • June 9, 2004 - NWA^TNA: Bobby Rude & Eric Young & Petey Williams defeated Heavy Metal & Hector Garza & Jerry Lynn..
  • June 11, 2004 - TNA Impact: Petey Williams & Bobby Rude & Eric Young defeated Abismo Negro & Heavy Metal & Mr Aguila..
  • April 26, 2005--Promociones Gala: Heavy Metal & Rayo de Jalisco Jr. beat Canek & Hector Garza by Disqualification..
  • October 8, 2005--AULL - Dr. Wagner Tribute: ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
  • ~~~Dr. Wagner Jr. & Heavy metal won three-way over Mascara Ano 2000 & Universo 2000 and Perro Aguayo Jr. & Hector Garza..