HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Haystacks Calhoun
Real Name: William Dee Calhoun
Birthday: August 3, 1934
Hometown: Morgan's Corner, Arkansas
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: - 601 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: Late 1950s
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: The Big Splash
Favorite Moves: Sitting on Opponents
The Powerslam
Hit with horseshoe
Notable Feuds: Dick the Bruiser
Happy Humphrey
Pampero Firpo
Killer Brooks
George Cannon
Skull Murphy
Bull Curry
The Sheik
John Tolos
Lumberjack Luke
Big Bill Miller
Ernie Ladd


[Haystacks Calhoun Gallery]

  • WWWF Tag Team titles w/Tony Garea defeating Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka (May 30, 1973 in Hamburg, Pennsylvania);

  • May 30, 1973: Haystacks Calhoun & Tony Garea defeated Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka to win the WWWF Tag Team titles..
  • September 11, 1973: Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka defeated Haystacks Calhoun & Tony Garea to regain the Tag Team titles..
  • August 26, 1974 - WWWF MSG: Haystacks Calhoun vs Otto Von Heller..
  • October 7, 1974 - WWWF MSG: Bobby Duncum beat Haystack Calhoun when Calhoun was unable to continue due to cuts..
  • September 6, 1975 - WWWF Madison Square Garden: Haystack Calhoun defeated Hans Schroeder..
  • April 26, 1976 - WWWF MSG: Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff b Pat Barrett & Haystack Calhoun by Count Out..
  • 1974 - WWWF Philadelphia: The Valiant Brothers & Killer Kowalski defeat Andre the Giant, Haystacks Calhoun & Bruno Sammartino..
  • Haystacks Calhoun wrestled in Canada and had one of very few heel runs while feuding with "Crybaby" George Cannon..
  • While Bruno Sammartino is credited as being "the only man to lift Calhoun off his feet", Bulldog Brower also bodyslammed him..
  • December 7, 1989: William Dee Calhoun passed away due to diabetes in Collin County, Texas ..
  • ~~~He is buried in Scott Cemetery in that Texas County..


    Tom wrote: I met Haystacks Calhoun and he was not near as tall as you have him listed. He was about 5' 10" at most. (I'm 6'2" and I was looking down at him) Haystacks could drive his own car (I saw it myself). It was an old beat up car. They obviously didn't pay even top tier rasslers much money back in the late '60s and early '70s.

    Michelle Steiner sent in these comments: Calhoun started in the mid to late 1950s; he had a notable feud with Dick the Bruiser, resulting in a main event match at Madison Square Garden. In the match, Bruiser tried to body slam him (Calhoun was billed at 601 lbs) and couldn't get him off his feet. Calhoun did not try to stop the slam, saying afterwards that he wanted to see whether it could be done.

    The first photo in your gallery of him is in his match with Happy Humphrey, who was billed at 750 lbs. Calhoun won when Humphrey couldn't get back into the ring by the count of 20. (In those days, there was a 20 count to get back in the ring from the floor, and a ten count from the apron.)