HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: The Hawaiian Kid
Real Name: Jason Abregana
Birthday: December 26, 1966
Hometown: EWA BEACH, HAWAII
Marital Status: MARRIED
Height & Weight: 5'6" - 220lbs
Trained by: Ripper Collins
Debut: 1982
Previous Gimmicks: The Fearless One
Fearless Jason
The Fabulous One
The Hawaiian Kid
The Hawaiian
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Don Muraco
Ripper Collins
Manu The Wild Samoan
JD Rich
Hawaiian Animal
Jimmy Snuka
Jimmy Jack Funk
Hercules Hernandez

  • WPW Heavyweight title;
  • WLW Heavyweight title;
  • SPWF Heavyweight title;
  • Hawaiian Tag Team titles w/"Gravedigger" Dennis Ohlinger (1990);
  • PWI (Pro Wrestling Illustrated) 500 -- WRESTLER #495 (1993)
  • World Wide Wrestling Heavyweight title (2000);
  • World Wide Wrestling Tag Team titles w/"Gravedigger" Dennis Ohlinger (2003);

  • 1982: The Hawaiian Kid started under the Maivia Family then was trained by King Ripper Collins out of the Hawaiian islands..
  • Early 1980s: The Hawaiian Kid wrestled in South Pacific Wrestling Federation and World Pacific Wrestling..
  • Early 1980s: The Hawaiian Kid went on the road with Steve Rickard's NWA New Zealand promotion..
  • ~~~Also worked Sandy Barrs Portland, Mexico's AAA, Japan's All Pro, Mike Dano's NWF, Herb Abram's UWF, and in Canada..
  • Mid-90s: The Hawaiian Kid worked two shows (tryouts) for World Championship Wrestling..
  • Jason Sbregana is now retired part time and works as a full time prison guard and a part time reserve police officer in Washington..