HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: The Hangman
Real Name: Neil Guay
Birthday: July 21, 1942
Hometown: Matane, Quebec
St. Hubert
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'3" - 290lbs
Trained by: Pat Gerard
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Towering Inferno (Calgary)
The Hangman
Le Bourreau (Quebec)
Jean Pierre (Gulf Coast)
John/Jean Louie (Vancouver)
Super Destroyer Mark 3 (AWA)
Finishing Move: The Bearhug
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Bob Backlund (WWWF)
Pedro Morales (WWWF)
Sgt. Slaughter (AWA)
Toru Tanaka
Chavo Guerrero


  • Neil Guay wrestled in Calgary as "Towering Inferno" in 1975-76 -- When he was unmasked by Stu Hart, it was J.P Durrelle..
  • Neil Guay went by "Le Bourreau" when he wrestled in Quebec, and formed a tag team with Gilles "The Fish" Poisson..
  • Neil Guay wrestled as "Super Destroyer Mark III" in the AWA managed by Lord Alfred Hayes..
  • ~~~The Super Destroyers jumped to manager Bobby Heenen, who promptly fired SDM3 on TV, leading to Guay getting unmasked!
  • The Hangman wrestled again as "Towering Inferno" over in Japan for Antonio Inoki's New Japan Pro Wrestling..
  • The Hangman wrestled in the World Wide Wrestling Federation and was managed by Fred Blassie..
  • The Hangman formed a successful tag team with Swede Hansen managed by Eddie Creatchman..
  • Late 1970s: The Hangman, as Jean Louie, formed a tag team with Jos LeDuc in Memphis..
  • The Hangman wrestled under a mask in the Los Angeles Territory..
  • 1986: Neil Guay went into retirement, with the expectations of eventually returning to the ring..
  • 1987: Neil Guay teamed with Gilles 'The Fish' Poisson and in his last days on the Quebec territory..
  • 1991: Neil Guay was involved in a car accident that resulted in a broken neck, and ended his career..