HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: Gypsy Joe
Real Name: Gilberto "Pepe" Melendez
Birthday: December 2, 1933
Hometown: Born in Puerto Rico
Now Lives in West Virginia?
Marital Status:
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Aztec Joe (Indian gimmick in Mexico)
Gene Madrid (Virginia/West Virginia)
El Grande Pistolero
1/2 of Blue Infernos
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Scotty McKeever


  • Gilberto "Pepe" Melendez trained with Pedro Morales and Carlos Colon, and he wrestled in Puerto Rico before coming to the USA..
  • Gilberto Melendez wrestled as as Gypsy Joe, Aztec Joe (an Indian gimmick in Mexico), & Gene Madrid (Virginia & West Virginia)..
  • ~~~He also wrestled under a mask as one of the Blue Infernos (in Tennessee) and El Grande Pistolero (in USWA & WCCW)..
  • 1963: Gypsy Joe debuted in the United States against Lou Albano at Sunnyside Garden in Long Island, New York..
  • Gypsy Joe formed a heel tag team with Tojo Yamamoto known as the "No Pain Train" in Tennessee..
  • Gypsy Joe formed a masked tag team with "Pretty Boy" Frank Martinez known as the Blue Infernos in Tennessee..
  • Gypsy Joe was possibly the first wrestler to do a leap off the top of a cage, long before Jimmy Snuka did it in the WWF..
  • January 15, 2005--Southern Championship Wrestling: Gypsy Joe (70+ years old) & Dan the Man beat Tim Renesto & Bobby Lowe..
  • July 20, 2005--Mountain State Wrestling: Gene Madrid (Gypsy Joe) & Big Bad John beat Cuban Assassin & Dave Scott..
  • July 23, 2005--Columbia Wrestling Alliance: Tommy Capone beat Gypsy Joe (sub for Arrick Andrews due to a family emergency);
  • September 17, 2005--Columbia Wrestling Alliance: Gypsy Joe & Shane Morton defeated Brawler Rex & Tim Renesto by DQ..
  • October 22, 2005--Columbia Wrestling Alliance: Gypsy Joe defeated Brawler Rex..
  • November 23, 2005--A-1 Wrestling: Shane Eden & Hammerjack vs Gypsy Joe & Kubla Khan ended in a No Contest....
  • December 1, 2005--ASW: Beau James defeated Gypsy Joe in a taped fist match..
  • January 20, 2006--SWF: Anthony Ingram & Gypsy Joe vs The K.I.D. ended in a Double DQ when Yukon Jack interfered..
  • January 27, 2006--Southern Wrestling Federation: Gypsy Joe (72 years old) vs Bobby Lowe ended in a draw..
  • February 3, 2006--Southern Wrestling Federation: Bobby Lowe defeated Tracy Smothers and Gypsy Joe in a 3-WAY..
  • April 27, 2006--Outlaw Championship Wrestling: Gene Madrid (Gypsy Joe) defeated Dan Richards...
  • June 17, 2006--Championship Wrestling: Gypsy Joe defated Matt Scott....
  • January 4, 2007--NWA Mid-South Wrestling: Koko B. Ware & Gypsy Joe beat Tracy Smothers & Scotty McKeever
  • January 14, 2007--CAPW: Tracy Smothers (w/Gypsy Joe & J.T. Lightning) defeated Jason Bane to retain the CAPW Title..


    Skott Hensley wrote (January 2006): The Man, The Myth, The Hardcore Legend, Gypsy Joe wrestles very regularly for SWF(southern wrestling federation) in Tullahoma, TN. I believe he has a home in Tullahoma as well. Our local newspaper has had a lot of articles about him, as he currently is the oldest weekly active professional wrestler. He splits his time between Tullahoma and somewhere in West Virginia I believe. At 72, he doesn't move like he used to but he's a legend and I think he'll go until the day he dies.