HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



Wrestler: "Stomper" Guy Mitchell
Real Name: John Steel Hill
Birthday: 1942
Hometown: Hamilton, Ontario
Moved to Indianapolis
Marital Status: Married to Carolyn (40+ yrs)
Height & Weight:
Trained by:
Debut: 1963
Previous Gimmicks: Guy Hill (rookie)
Guy Mitchell
Jerry Heenan (Bobby's brother)
"Gentleman" Jerry Valiant (WWWF)
The Masked Strangler
Mr. X (Vancouver 70s)
The Destroyer (Australia)
1/2 of the Assassins (Indianapolis)
The Stomper
Finishing Move: The Sleeper
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: The Sheik
Dick the Bruiser
The Fabulous Kangaroos

  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Joe Tomasso -as The Assassins- defeating Nicoli & Boris Volkoff (1965);
  • IWA World Heavyweight title (1966);
  • (Detroit) World Tag Team titles w/Ben Justice (1972);
  • (Vanvouver) World Tag Team titles (4);
  • WWWF Tag Team titles w/Johnny Valiant defeating Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko (1979);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Roger Kirby defeating Dick the Bruiser & Spike Huber (April 27, 1980);
  • NWA Central States Tag Team titles w/Roger Kirby (1982);
  • NWA Central States Tag Team titles w/Roger Kirby (1983);
  • WWA (Indianapolis) World Tag Team titles w/Abdullah the Great defeating Spike Huber & Steve Regal (June 1983);

  • Guy Mitchell was unmasked in Australia as "The Destroyer" and they said that his name was "John Hill"..
  • ~~~Several years later, he retured to Australia as "The Stomper" Guy Mitchell without any explanation..
  • Guy Mitchell formed a tag team with Joe Tomasso known as The Assassins (different from originals) in Dick The Bruiser's WWA..
  • Also in the WWA, Guy Mitchell wrestled as "Jerry Heenan" the brother tag team partner of a rookie named Bobby Heenan..
  • July 1971: The Sheik defeated The Assassin (Guy Mitchell) in a Death Match in Toronto's Maple Leaf Gardens..
  • 1978: Guy Mitchell debuted on the WWWF as "Jerry Valiant", replacing Jimmy in the Valiant Brothers - teaming with Johnny..
  • May 2005: John Hill attended a "Valiant Brother Reunion" along with his "brothers" Jimmy & Johnny for the first time in 25 years!


    Rick Cave (fan of Big Time Wrestling in Detroit) wrote: Throughout the 70s, Guy Mitchell wrestled as The Stomper and formed a tag team with Ben Justice. Justice turned on Stomper during a boxing match against Killer Tim Brooks in Detroit when, while acting as Stomper's second in the corner, he put Stomper in a sleeperhold between rounds, allowing Brooks to win. The feud began a sleeper-vs.-sleeper battle between the two which lasted for months. Justice also formed a new team with Brooks.

    Stomper was also bloodied badly in a match when Dr. Jerry Graham began a short run as a crazed bloodthirsty heel in Detroit. Tony Marino would be the one that would exact revenge on Graham a few months later when Marino gave Graham the very treatment he had been giving opponents up to that time, bloodying Graham and leaving him laying.