HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: The Great Sasuke
Real Name: Masanori Murakawa
Birthday: July 7, 1969
Hometown: Morioka, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'8" - 187 lbs
Trained by: Tiger Mask (original)
Debut: April 1, 1990
Previous Gimmicks: Masa Michinoku (UWF)
Ninja Sasuke
Finishing Move: Thunder Fire Powerbomb
Favorite Moves: Sasuke Special
Sasuke Special #2
Asai Moonsault
Ryder Kick
Notable Feuds: Super Delfin



[The Great Sasuke Gallery]
[Japanese Wrestler Gallery]

  • NWA Middleweight Title (1)
  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Title (1)
  • NWA World Welterweight Title (1)
  • WWF World Light Heavyweight Title (2)
  • UWA World Light Heavyweight Title (1)
  • WWA World Jr. Light Heavyweight Title (1)
  • WWA World Middleweight Title (1)
  • UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team Titles (1) (w/ Sasuke The Great)
  • British Commonwealth Jr. Heavyweight Title (2)
  • IWGP Jr. Heavyweight Tag Team Titles (1) (w/ Jushin Liger)
  • Michinoku Pro Tohoku Tag Team titles w/Dick Togo defeating Jinsei Shinzaki & GAINA (July 9 2005);

  • Great Sasuke was the owner and founder of Michinoku Pro Wrestling in Japan..
  • Great Sasuke was trained by the first Tiger Mask, Satoru Sayama..
  • Great Sasuke wrestled unmasked as Masa Michinoku for Gran Hamada's UWF..
  • Great Sasuke was the first ever J-Crown champion, a title that consisted of 8 of the World's top Light Heavyweight titles..
  • He has an incredible tolerance for pain, especially considering the injuries he has had, including a cracked skull TWICE!
  • July 7, 1997 - WWF RAW: The Great Sasuke defeated Brian Christopher...
  • 1998: The Great Sasuke was forced to undergo major knee surgery due to injuries..
  • October 25, 1998: Tiger Mask & Great Sasuke beat an impostor team of Sasuke The Great & Masked Tiger ("mask vs mask" match)..
  • ~~~Sasuke said the defeated team didn't have to take off their masks, Delfin came out to enforce the stipulation..
  • ~~~Sasuke & Delfin got into a confrontation and this led to Sasuke walking out of Michinoku Pro..
  • Great Sasuke called a press conference saying he was now changing his name to SASUKE (all capitals)..
  • ~~~SASUKI also announced the formation of SASUKE Gumi and its members..
  • When SASUKE returned to the ring he sported a new mask and a new rudo (heel) attitude..
  • SASUKE eventually turned face again and Delfin did not like the direction of the company..
  • Delfin and a bunch of wrestlers quit Michinoku Pro and nearly destroyed the company..
  • SASUKE enlisted Jinsei Shinzaki, Gran Naniwa, Unltimo Dragon, as well as TAKA Michinoku to rebuild the promotion..
  • April 13, 2003: Great Sasuke won election to the Japanese Diet, making him the first actual masked Senator in history..
  • ~~~Apparantly, there is a huge celebration going on right now in Parts Unknown (ha ha)..
  • November 2, 2003 - Michinoku Pro Wrestling 10th Anniversary PPV: Super Delfin beat The Great Sasuke in the main event..
  • September 20, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-5: Giant Silva defeated The Great Sasuke..
  • June 4 2005--Michinoku Pro: Great Sasuke & Shanaou defeated Pineapple Hanai & Kessen Numa-Jiro ..
  • June 5 2005--Michinoku Pro: Great Sasuke & Lasse defeated Jinsei Shinzaki & Shinitsu Nohashi..
  • July 2 2005--Michinoku Pro: Great Sasuke & GARUDA defeated Kessen Numa-Jiro & Pineapple Hanai..
  • July 3 2005--Michinoku Pro: Great Sasuke defeated Shinjitsu Nohashi..
  • July 9 2005--Michinoku Pro: Great Sasuke & Dick Togo defeated Jinsei Shinzaki & GAINA to win the Tohoku Tag Team titles..
  • July 17, 2005--Michinoku Pro: Jinsei Shinzaki & Mango Fukuda defeated Great Sasuke & Kei Sato..
  • July 18, 2005--Michinoku Pro: Mango Fukuda & Takeshi Minaminno & Shinjitsu Nohashi beat Great Sasuke & Garuda & Kei Sato..
  • July 23, 2005--Michinoku Pro: Kesen Numa-Jiro & Mango Fukuda & Shinjitu Nohashi defeated Great Sasuke & Shu Sato & Kei Sato..
  • July 24, 2005--Michinoku Pro: Mango Fukuda & Gamma & Takeshi Minaminno defeated Great Sasuke & GARUDA & Kei Sato..
  • July 30, 2005--Michinoku Pro: Gamma & Takeshi Minaminno defeated Great Sasuke & Dynamite Tohoku..
  • The Great Sasuke is known as one of the best Junior Heavyweights in the world..