HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: The Great Kabuki
Real Name: Akihisa Yone Yoshi Mera
Birthday: September 8, 1948
Hometown: Originally Nobeoka, Japan
Singapore (The melting pot of sin)
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 240 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1964
Previous Gimmicks: Akihisa Takachiho
Yoshino Sato
Hito Togo
Kabuki
Finishing Move: Thrust Kick
Favorite Moves: Nerve Hold
Notable Feuds: Chris Adams


[The Great Kabuki Gallery]

  • (Los Angeles) Beat the Champ Television title;
  • JWA United National Heavyweight title;
  • Australasian Tag Team titles (2);
  • All Japan All-Asian Tag Team titles w/Tomotsugu Kutsuwada (1976);
  • NWA (Amarillo) Western States Tag Team titles;
  • NWA Central States Tag Team titles (2);
  • NWA (WCCW) American Heavyweight title
  • World Class World Tag Team titles;
  • Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight title;
  • World Class All-Asian Tag Team titles;
  • World Class All-Asian Heavyweight title;
  • World Class Television title;
  • World Class Brass Knucks title (2);
  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Television title;
  • All Japan World Tag Team titles;

  • The Great Kabuki formed a tag team with the Great Muta known as the "Rising Suns"..
  • Royal Rumble 1994: The Great Kabuki participated in the Royal Rumble match, entering at #22, eliminated by Lex Luger..
  • 1998: The Great Kabuki retired from wrestling..
    Brad Dykens wrote: Like many foreign wrestlers working in the USA, the Great Kabuki had many managers over the year, including: Skandor Akbar, Killer Tim Brooks, James J. Dillon, Gary Hart, Michael Hayes, Armand Hussein, Percy Pringle III, Sunshine, Tojo Yamamoto..