HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: The Great Goliath
Real Name: Pablo Ordaz Crispín
Birthday: June 18, 1934
Hometown: Born in Juarez, Mexico
Retired in Las Vegas, Nevada
Marital Status: Married to Yolanda w/Children
Height & Weight: 6' - 240lbs
Trained by: Carlos Ramos
Debut: 1959
Previous Gimmicks: Pablo Ordaz (debut)
Pablo "Goliat" Crispin
El Diablo Rojo/The Red Devil
Victor Gordman -masked-
El Gran Goliath
Asian Terror #2 (New Japan)
El Goliat
Finishing Move: The Camel Clutch
Favorite Moves: The Mexican Stretch
Notable Feuds: Chavo Guerrero Sr.
Mil Mascaras
Rocky Johnson
Andre The Giant.

  • Laguna Heavyweight title ();
  • Mexican National Heavyweight title defeating Henry Pirousso (December 3, 1967);
  • California Beat The Champ Television title (2 times) ();
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Black Gordman (18 times) ();
  • NWA Americas Tag Team titles w/Kinji Shibuya ();
  • NWA Western States Tag Team titles w/Black Gordman ();
  • NWA Texas Tag Team titles w/Black Gordman (3) ();
  • NWA American Tag Team titles w/Black Gordman ();
  • NWA Georgia Tag Team titles w/Black Gordman ();
  • NWA Central States Tag Team titles w/Black Gordman ();
  • NWA (West Coast) Tag Team titles w/Black Gordman defeating Kurt & Karl von Steiger in Sacramento (January 23, 1978);

  • El Gran Goliath was paid a six-pack of Coca-Cola for his debut wrestling match..
  • December 3, 1967: El Gran Goliath defeated Henry Pirousso to win the Mexican National Heavyweight title in Juarez, Mexico..
  • 1974-75: The Great Goliath formed a brutal heel tag team with "Black Gordman"..
  • January 23, 1978: The Great Goliath & Black Gordman defeated Kurt and Karl Von Steiger for the NWA Tag Team titles..
  • Early 1990s: The Great Goliath started Goliath Productions, promoting matches at the San Bernardino Arena..
  • April 12, 2004: Pablo Crispin (Great Goliath) passed away to heart failure at the age of 69 in Las Vegas, Nevada..
  • May 14, 2006--Empire Wrestling Federation: Cincinnati Red won the Great Goliath Memorial Battle Royal..