HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




Wrestler: Gran Hamada
Real Name: Hireaki Hamada
Birthday: November 27, 1950
Hometown: Maebashi, Gunma, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5' 6" - 202 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1971
Previous Gimmicks: El Gran Hamada
Little Hamada
Finishing Move: Hama-Chan Cutter
Favorite Moves: Hurricanrana
Swinging DDT
Jumping Backdrop
Notable Feuds:

  • UWA World Middleweight title (3);
  • UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight title (5);
  • UWA World Light Heavyweight title (2);
  • NWA Americas title;
  • WWF World Light-Heavyweight title (2);
  • AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Tag Team titles;
  • NWA World Middleweight title;
  • UWA World Tag Team titles w/Riki Choshu;
  • UWA World Tag Team titles w/Perro Aguayo;
  • UWA World Tag Team titles w/Kendo;
  • UWA/UWF Intercontinental Tag Team titles w/The Great Sasuke;
  • UWF Super Middleweight title;
  • WWA World Junior Light Heavyweight title;
  • P*MIX Tag Team titles w/Ayako Hamada;

  • Gran Hamada has extensive international experience, having toured the U.S., Europe and Mexico..
  • Gran Hamada is still built like a brick, even at the age of 49..
  • Gran Hamada can still pull off lightning fast huracanranas and Swinging DDTs..
  • Gran Hamada has two daughters Ayako and Xochitl who are both pro wrestlers..
  • October 14, 2002 - AJPW: Gran Hamada def. Kazushi Miyamoto..
  • October 27, 2002 - AJPW: Masa Fuchi & Gran Hamada defeated Shigeo Okumura & Kazushi Miyamoto..