HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Guerrero Family Gallery]
Wrestler: Gory Guerrero
Real Name: Salvador Guerrero Quesada
Birthday: January 11, 1921
Hometown: Ray, Arizona
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 210 lbs
Trained by: Raul Romero
Diablo Velasco
Debut: September 15, 1937
Previous Gimmicks: El Ave de las Tempestades
Joe Morgan
Finishing Move: Gory Special
Favorite Moves: Camel Clutch
Notable Feuds: Black Shadow
Jack O Brien
Bobby Bonales
Dory Dixon
Tarzan Lopez
Cavernario Galindo
Bobby Bonales
Don Arnold
Brute Bemis
Henry Pilusso
Doug Donavan
Ivan Kameroff

  • NWA World Middleweight title;
  • NWA World Welterweight title;
  • NWA World Light Heavyweight title (2);
  • Mexican National Middleweight title;
  • Mexican National Welterweight title (Los Angeles);
  • NWA Americas Tag Team Title (2);

  • Gory Guerrero was born in Kearney, Arizona..
  • Gory Guerrero (age 14) moved to Guadalajara, Jalisco, where he discovered Lucha Libre..
  • September 15, 1937: Gory Guerrero wrestled his first match for promotor Jim Hernandez, defeating Rafael Rojo..
  • 1946 and 1960: Gory Guerrero was given the "Luchador of the year" award.
  • Gory Guerrero is credited with the invention of "la de a caballo" (Camel Clutch)..
  • Gory Guerrero also created the "Gory Special" (which is a hanging backbreaker submission hold)..
  • Gory Guerrero taught some great luchadores like Pepe Mendieta and all his sons before leaving this world in 1990..
  • April 18, 1990: Gory Guerrero died in El Paso, Texas..
  • Website: http://www.highspots.com/arena/prof/goryguerrero.htm..