HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Gorilla Monsoon Gallery]
Wrestler/Broadcaster: Gorilla Monsoon
Real Name: Robert Marella
Birthday: June 4, 1937
Hometown: New York
Marital Status: Married with children
Height & Weight: 6’5 - 400
Trained by:
Debut: 1960s
Previous Gimmicks: Bob Marella
Manchurian Giant
Gino Marella
Finishing Move: Airplane Spin
Favorite Moves: Gorilla Splash
Chops
Notable Feuds: Mohummad Ali
Killer Kowalski
Ken Patera
Bruno Sammartino
Ernie Ladd

  • WWWF United States Tag Team Titles (1963, 1965);

  • Gorilla Monsoon broke in to wrestling in the early 1960s, wrestling under the name Gino Marella..
  • Gorilla Monsoon debuted in Pedro Martinez’ promotion based in Rochester, New York where he wrestled Baron Gatoni..
  • Gorilla Monsoon was introduced as hailing from Manchuria, China..
  • Gorilla Monsoon formed a friendship with Vince McMahon Sr. and became a shareholder in the World Wide Wrestling Federation..
  • Gorilla Monsoon owned 1/6 of the WWWF and controlled bookings in several WWWF territories..
  • Gorilla Monsoon once picked up Mohummad Ali and applied the Airplane Spin in a very memorable WWWF moment..
  • Gorilla Monsoon received several WWWF title shots at then champion Bruno Sammartino in Madison Square Garden but never won it..
  • Gorilla Monsoon & Bruiser Brody allegedly had a backstage fight, which lead to Brody being blackballed from the WWF..
  • Gorilla Monsoon challenged then WWF IC champion, Ken Patera, to a title match, saying if he didn't win the title, he would retire..
  • ~~~The match was stopped after Gorilla Monsoon suffered a cut on his face, and true to his word, Gorilla Monsoon retired..
  • March 1, 1980: Gorilla Monsoon wrestles his final match defeating Mikel Scicluna..
  • Gorilla Monsoon moved into a commentary position where he hosted MSG cards, as well as being a top booker and road agent..
  • Gorilla Monsoon came out of retirement once, to substitute for Andre the Giant at an MSG event..
  • Gorilla Monsoon teamed with Rick Martel & Tony Garea to defeat Stan Hansen, Lou Albano & Moondog Rex..
  • Gorilla Monsoon was defeated by Ken Patera and later said that Patera had "put the nail in the coffin of my career"..
  • Vince Sr. requested that Vince Jr. would to take financial care of certain employees/friends who worked alongside Vince Sr. for years..
  • Vince Jr. took over the WWF, Gorilla Monsoon sold his shares to him and in return, Monsoon was insured lifetime employment..
  • 1983: Gorilla Monsoon was one of the first to accept Big John Studd's ‘bodyslam’ challenge..
  • Gorilla Monsoon & Jesse Ventura became the announcing team for most WWF pay per views in the 1980s..
  • Gorilla Monsoon & Jesse Ventura formed one of the most legendary commentary teams in the industry..
  • Gorilla Monsoon also hosted WWF TV shows Wrestling Challenge, Prime Time Wrestling, & All-American Wrestling..
  • Gorilla Monsoon also formed one of the most entertaining on-air partnerships with his real life friend Bobby Heenan..
  • Gorilla Monsoon created the "Gorilla Position" - the entrance way, which separates the ‘inside’ of the arena from ‘backstage’..
  • 1993: Gorilla Monsoon steps down from being lead ppv announcer to a Colliseum Home Video commentator..
  • 1993: Gorilla Monsoon & Bobby Heenan start a feud which resulted in Monsoon kicking Heenan out of the WWF!
  • June 9, 1994: Gorilla Monsoon is inducted into the WWF Hall of Fame..
  • 1994: Gorilla Monsoon's son, referee Joey Marella, dies in a car accident..
  • Gorilla Monsoon fills in as a commentator in King of the Ring ‘94 and Survivor Series ‘94..
  • 1995: Gorilla Monsoon becomes Interim President of the WWF when President Jack Tunney retires..
  • January 1996: Gorilla Monsoon suspends Vader, and is attacked and VaderBombed on RAW..
  • WrestleMania XII: Gorilla Monsoon is officially announced as WWF President..
  • 1997: Gorilla Monsoon steps down from his position as WWF President due to illness..
  • 1998: Gorilla Monsoon joins the WWF International broadcast team..
  • Gorilla appears on a WWF Attitude commercial featuring WWWF alumni Fred Blassie, Ernie Ladd, Pat Patterson, Killer Kowalski..
  • WrestleMania XV: Gorilla Monsoon makes his final public appearance as the third judge for the Butterbean/Bart Gunn Brawl 4 All bout..
  • ~~~Gorilla Monsoon receives an enormous standing ovation from the crowd..
  • Gorilla Monsoon was known as ‘Gino’ to his fellow colleagues/friends for many years in the WWWF/WWF..
  • ~~~At times his fellow announcers would openly acknowledge him as Gino on TV..
  • October 6, 1999: Gorilla Monsoon dies of heart failure after a long battle with illness..
  • Gorilla Monsoon was one of the most knowledgeable and wittiest commentators who mastered both play-by-play & color roles..
  • ~~~His voice will forever be remembered and will always represent the nostalgic and the glorious era of the 1980s..