HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Gorgeous George
Real Name: George Wagner
Birthday: March 24, 1915
Hometown: Seward, Nebraska
Marital Status: Married Betty Hanson
~~Adopted 2 Children
~~Children: Carol & Don
Divorced Betty (1952)
Married to Cherie
Divorced Cherie (1962)
Height & Weight: 5'9" - 215 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Almer the Great
"The Human Orchid"
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves: Pulling trunks & hair
The hidden chokehold
Knee to the throat
Punches
Hip toss
Backflip
Notable Feuds:
The Zaharias Brothers
Manuel Garza
Dutch Hefner
Sandor Szabo
War Cloud
Ali Baba
George Temple
Sam Menacker
Larry Moquin
Reggie Siki
Dutch Hefner
Sandor Szabo
Tito Montez
Notable Feuds:
George Temple
Emoile Dusek
Ernie Dusek
Hans Scnabel
Tony Martinez
Enrique Torres
Bruno Sammartino
Dick the Bruiser
Frankie tabaler
James Brothers
The Destropyer
Ed Carpontier
Dick the Bruiser


[Gorgeous George Gallery]

Article: The Forgotten Minority

  • American Wrestling Association World title defeating Don Eagle;

  • George Wagner was born in Seward, Nebraska ..
  • George Wagner began his Professional Wrestling career when he was around the age of 14..
  • George Wagner competed for over a decade under his real name "George Wagner", with very little success..
  • ~~~Ten years after debuting, George Wagner created the "Gorgeous George" persona..
  • ~~~He grew his hair out so it was long, could be curled and pinned back with gold-plated bobby pins..
  • ~~~He dyed his hair platinum blond and wore elegant robes, dubbing himself "The Human Orchid"..
  • Gorgeous George would enter the Ring escorted by one of his Ring butlers, Thomas Ross or Geoffrey..
  • ~~~The butler would spray the ring and/or opponents with disinfectant or perfume..
  • Gorgeous George's entrance music was "Pomp & Circumstance", years before Randy Savage would use the theme..
  • Gorgeous George appeared in a movie called "Alias the Champ"..
  • May 26, 1950: Gorgeous George defeated Don Eagle for the American Wrestling Association World title..
  • ~~~Gorgeous George later lost the World Title to another wrestling legend, Lou Thesz..
  • Gorgeous George made regular stopovers in Phoenix when travelling from Los Angeles to Texas by car..
  • ~~~Gorgeous George appeared several times at the old Phoenix Madison Square Garden..
  • ~~~There is a story on how he stopped to buy beer at a bar outside Phoenix and was taunted for his hair by a group of cowboys..
  • ~~~They did not know who he was. George beat the hell out of the lot of them, took his six pack and left..
  • Gorgeous George wrestled for another ten years before being defeated in one of his last matches by a young Bruno Sammartino..
  • December 26, 1963: Gorgeous George Wagner passed away..
  • ~~~Gorgeous George was truly the original showman of professional wrestling..
  • ~~~Many credit George Wagner with revolutionizing wrestling by helping bring the action into homes all over the country..
  • ~~~George Wagner's character qualities and showmanship were years ahead of their time..
  • ~~~The Gorgeous One's influences have been felt by atheletes from Buddy Rogers to Adrian Street..
  • ~~~~~"Superstar" Billy Graham to Ric Flair, "Adorable" Adrian Adonis to Goldust...even Mohammed Ali, Little Richard, Liberace..
  • 1971: Playboy Magazine did a big satire article on the life of Gorgeous George Wagner..
  • George Wagner's wife is prominently featured in the tell-all book, Whatever Happened To Gorgeous George, by Joseph Jares..
  • George Wagner's widow sued Gorgeous George Jr. to keep him from using that name in the Los Angeles area..