HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


ANNOUNCER PROFILES



[www.gordonsolie.com]
Announcer: Gordon Solie
Real Name: Francis Jonard Labiak
Birthday: January 29, 1929
Hometown: Minneapolis, MN
Marital Status:
Debut:


Article: The Passing of a True Legend

[Gordon Solie Gallery]

  • Francis Jonard Labiak's parents divorced while he was very young..
  • ~~~His mother remarried and her new husband adopted Gordon at the age of four..
  • ~~~His name then became Jonard Pierre Sjoblom..

  • Gordon Solie was the regular announcer for Georgia, Florida, and Continental Championship Wrestling amung others..
  • Gordon Solie is the most recognized voice of the days of Classic Wrestling..
  • July 27, 2000: Gordon Solie passed away..