HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Gino Hernandez Gallery]
Wrestler: Gino Hernandez
Real Name: Charles Wolfe
Birthday: August 14, 1957
Hometown: Highland Park, Texas
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'3 - 248lbs
Trained by: Jose Lothario
Debut: 1977
Previous Gimmicks: "Gorgeous" Gino Hernandez
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Jose Lothario
Chris Adams
Freebirds
Mike von Erich
Kerry von Erich
Kevin von Erich
Website: Gino Hernandez Memorial Site

  • International Junior Heavyweight title;
  • NWA United States (Detroit) Heavyweight title;
  • Southwest Tag Team titles w/Tully Blanchard defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk;
  • Southwest Tag Team titles w/Tully Blanchard defeated Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas;
  • Southwest Tag Team titles w/Tully Blanchard defeated Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas;
  • Southwest Tag Team titles w/Tully Blanchard defeated The Grapplers;
  • Southwest World Tag Team Title w/Tully Blanchard defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski;
  • Southwest World Tag Team Title w/Tully Blanchard defeated Manny Fernandez & Chavo Guerrero Sr;
  • N.W.A. American Tag Team titles w/El Gran Markus (1) defeating Jose Lothario & El Halcon;
  • N.W.A. American Tag Team titles w/El Gran Markus (2) defeating Jose Lothario & El Halcon;
  • N.W.A. American Tag Team titles w/Gary Young defeating Kerry Von Erich & El Halcon;
  • N.W.A. American Tag Team titles w/Chris Adams defeating The Fantastics;
  • N.W.A. American Tag Team titles w/Chris Adams defeating Kevin & Kerry von Erich;
  • American Heavyweight title (3);
  • Texas Heavyweight title (6);
  • Texas Brass Knuckles title;
  • Texas Tag Team titles (3);
  • World Class Six-Man Tag titles;


  • Gino Hernandez & Jose Lothario
  • 1978-79: Gino had an almost father-son relationship with the legendary Jose Lothario, who trained him to be a professional wrestler..
  • ~~~Gino & Jose formed a very successful tag team..
  • ~~~Gino's attitude began to change with increasing 'heel' tactics..
  • ~~~Gino eventually turned on Jose and they feuded for almost two years..
  • ~~~Gino lost a "hair" match to Jose, and appeared later as the masked "Mr. X"..
  • ~~~Gino defeated Jose in a "steel cage, texas death, retirement" match to force Jose into retirement..

    World Class Championship Wrestling
  • 1979: Gino Hernandez & El Gran Markus won the American Tag Team titles twice..
  • 1980: Gino Hernandez & Gary Young won the American Tag Team titles..
  • May 25, 1980: Gino defeated Kevin von Erich to win the American Heavyweight title..
  • ~~~Title was held up after another match with Kevin, Gino lost the rematch to Kerry von Erich (sub for Kevin)..

  • May 18, 1984: Gino defeated Jimmy Garvin for the American Heavyweight title..
  • June 23, 1984: Gino defeats Ric Flair in the finals of a tourniment to win the Texas Heavyweight title..
  • July 4, 1984 - Star Wars: Gino Hernandez beat Jules Strongbow to retain the American Heavyweight title..
  • August 4, 1984: Gino was defeated by Mike von Erich for the American Heavyweight title..
  • September 3, 1984 - Star Wars: Gino Hernandez pinned Mike Von Erich to recapture the American Heavyweight title..
  • October 27, 1984 - Cotton Bowl: Gino, Chris & Jake Roberts defeat Bobby Fulton, Kerry & Mike Von Erich to win the 6man Tag titles..
  • Octover 29, 1984: Gino is defeated by Kerry von Erich for the American Heavyweight title..
  • November 22, 1984 - Star Wars: Mike Von Erich beat Gino Hernandez via DQ -- Gino retains the Texas Heavyweight title..
  • December 25, 1984 - Star Wars: Mike Von Erich & Billy Jack beat Gino Hernandez & Jake Roberts..

    World Class Championship Wrestling - Dynamic Duo
  • Gino formed a tag team with Chris Adams, known as the Dynamic Duo, in World Class Championship Wrestling..
  • January 28, 1985 - Star Wars: Chris Adams, Gino Hernandez, & Jake Roberts beat The Fabulous Freebirds..
  • January 28, 1985 - Star Wars: Mike, Kevin, & Kerry Von Erich beat Chris Adams, Gino Hernandez, & Jake Roberts..
  • May 5, 1985 - Parade of Champions: Freebirds & von Erichs defeated Gino/Chris/Rip/Kamala/OMG/DrDeath in a 12-man tag match..
  • ~~~The prize was a Cadillac Car, which was destroyed by the losing team..
  • June 24, 1985: Gino Hernandez & Chris Adams defeated the Fantastics for the American Tag Team titles..
  • July 4, 1985 - Star Wars: Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez beat Kerry & Kevin Von Erich..
  • September 2, 1985 - Star Wars: Gino Hernandez pinned Brian Adias to win the Texas Heavyweight title..
  • September 20, 1985: Kevin & Kerry Von Erich defeated Gino & Chris for the American Tag Team titles..
  • Gino & Chris begin snipping the hair of Kerry, Kevin, Brian Adias, Scott Casey, Iceman Parsons and others..
  • Gino & Chris gleefully displayed their trophies in individually wrapped Ziplock bags..
  • October 1985 - Cotton Bowl: Kerry & Kevin von Erich defeated Gino & Chris in a "Hair" match and the duo was shaved bald..
  • November 28, 1985 - Star Wars: Gino & Chris beat Kerry & Kevin in a "steel cage" match to win back the American Tag titles..
  • December 25, 1985 - Star Wars: Kerry & Kevin Von Erich beat Chris Adams & Gino Hernandez via DQ -- Gino/Chris retain..

    The Death of Gino Hernandez
  • JANUARY 30, 1986: Gino Hernandez is found dead in his apartment from suicide..