HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Gino Brito
Real Name: Louis Gino Acocella
Birthday: May 18, 1941 in Montreal
Hometown: Montreal, Quebec
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 236lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1959
Previous Gimmicks: Louis Cerdan (WWWF)
Finishing Move: Figure Four Leglock
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: Abdulah The Butcher
Pierre Lefebvre
Frenchy Martin
The Destroyer

  • WWWF World Tag Team titles -as Louis Cerdan- w/Tony Parisi (1975-76);
  • Grand Prix Tag Team titles (Montreal) w/Dino Bravo (1973);
  • International Tag Team titles (Montreal) w/Tony Parisi (1983);
  • International Tag Team titles (Montreal) w/Tony Parisi (1984);
  • International Tag Team titles (Montreal) w/Rick McGraw (1982);

  • Gino Brito is the son of wrestler/promotor Jack Britton, who is famous for organizing a central booking office for midgets in the 50s.
  • Gino Brito was a popular wrestler in Montreal and one of the promoters in the city in the 1980s..
  • Gino Brito promoted shows in Toronto in 1987, but the promotion had a very difficult time after Dino Bravo and Rick Martel left..
  • Gino Brito appeared in the WWF old-timers battle royal in November 1987 (the first to be eliminated)..
  • Gino Brito's son, Gino Brito Jr., is also a professional wrestler..