HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Giant Silva
Real Name: Paulo C. Silva
Birthday: July 21, 1963
Hometown: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Marital Status: Married to Catia
Height & Weight: 7'3" - 403 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1998
Titles:
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Giant Press
Choke Slam
Favorite Moves: Powerbomb
Notable Feuds: Headbangers
Kaientai

  • John D'Silva competed in 1992 Barcelona Olympics in wrestling representing Brazil..
  • Giant Silva was brought into the WWF to be a member of the Human Oddities..
  • January 4, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-1: Giant Silva b Katsuhisa Fujii & Kohei Sato in handicap match..
  • July 25, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-4: Giant Silva & Psycho the Death (Psycho Simpson) defeated Toshiaki Kawada & Hiro Yokoi..
  • September 20, 2004 - Z1 Hustle-5: Giant Silva defeated The Great Sasuke..
  • Giant Silva is now a Pride FC Fighter. His record is 1 win and 4 losses..
  • December 31, 2005--Pride Shockwave: James Thompson defeated Giant Silva by ref-stoppage after a kick to the head!
  • April 2, 2006--PRIDE Bushido 10: Ikuhisa Minowa defeated Giant Silva by ref-stoppage after knees to the head!
  • December 31, 2006--K-1ís Kyosera Dome Show: Giant Silva defeated Akebono by Submission in a quick fight in Osaka, Japan..


    Adriele Da Silva wrote in with these comments: You guys have Giant Silva's real name wrong on this site. He's name is not John D. Silva....He's real name is Paulo C. Silva...he is married to Catia, and has two kids, Luiz, and Adriele.