HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Giant Gonzales Gallery]
Wrestler: Giant Gonzales
Real Name: Jorge Gonzales
Birthday: January 31, 1966
Hometown: Argintina
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 7'7" - 435 lbs
Billed as 8' by the WWF.
Trained by:
Debut:
Titles:
Previous Gimmicks: El Gigante (WCW)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: The Undertaker


In The Beginning:
  • 1985: Jorge Gonzales appeared in the movie "Delivery Boys" with a very small roll..
  • Jorge Gonzales competed in the 1988 Olympic Games on the Argintina Basketball team but did not place..
  • Jorge Gonzales was drafted by the Turner-owned Atlanta Hawks, but couldn't handle the speed of the NBA..

    World Championship Wrestling - El Gigante:
  • Jorge Gonzales was offered a job in WCW (Also owned by Ted Turner) and became a wrestler known as "El Gigante"..
  • March 21, 1991 - WCW/NJ Supershow: El Gigante defeated Curtis Hughes via submission..
  • May 19, 1991 - Superbrawl: El Gigante defeated Sid Vicious in a "stretcher" match..
  • June 14, 1991 - CotC: Barry Windham & Arn Anderson defeated Brian Pillman & El Gigante in a "Loser leaves town" match..
  • July 14, 1991 - Great American Bash: El Gigante defeated the One Man Gang..
  • September 5, 1991 - Clash of the Champions: El Gigante won a battle royal..
  • October 27, 1991 - Havoc: Gigante/Sting/Steiners beat Cactus Jack/Abullah/Diamond Studd/Vader in a "Chamber of Horrors" match..
  • December 29, 1991 - Starrcade: Richard Morton & Dustin Rhodes defeated Larry Zbysko & El Gigante in "Lethal Lottery"..
  • January 4, 1992 - WCW/NJ Supershow II: Big Van Vader and El Gigante fought to a Double Disqualification..

    World Wrestling Federation - Giant Gonzales:
  • Jorge Gonzales jumped to the WWF, wrestling as "Giant Gonzales", managed by Harvey Wippleman, and feuded with the Undertaker..
  • Giant Gonzales appeared on an episode of Baywatch wearing his "Giant Gonzales" outfit, to help improve his english speaking skills..
  • January 24, 1993 - Royal Rumble: Giant Gonzales (unscheduled) appeared and eliminated the Undertaker from the Royal Rumble match!
  • April 4, 1993 - Wrestlemania 9: The Undertaker defeated Giant Gonzales by DQ when he used Chloroform to knock Undertaker out!
  • August 30, 1993 - Summerslam: The Undertaker defeated Giant Gonzalez w/Harvey Wippleman to regain possession of the urn!
  • ~~~After the match, Giant Gonzales fired Harvey Wippleman as his manager!

    Retirement:
  • 1993: Jorge Gonzales appeared in Hulk Hogan's series "Thunder in Paradise" and "Thunder in Paradise II" as "Mortador"..
  • 1994: Jorge Gonzales played in the movie "Hercules In The Underworld" as one of the main villains "Eryz The Boxer"..
  • 2000: Jorge Gonzeles was credited by Guinness World Records as the World's Tallest Professional Wrestler at 7'6..
  • ~~~Although Max Palmer (who wrestled as Paul Bunyan, who died in 1984, was 7'7" (up to 8'2")......