HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[Giant Baba Gallery]
[Japanese Wrestler Gallery]
Wrestler: Touyou no Kyojin (Giant of the Orient)
Giant Baba
Real Name: Shohei Baba
Birthday: January 23, 1938
Date of Death: January 31, 1999 in Tokyo, Japan
Hometown: Sanjo, Niigata, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'10 - 310lbs
Trained by: Rikidozan
Debut: 1960
Previous Gimmicks:
Finishing Move: Boston Crab
Running Yakuza Kick
Favorite Moves: Running Neckbreaker
Swinging Neckbreaker
Overhead Chop
Headbutt
Side Russian Legsweep
Notable Feuds: Antonio Inoki
Abdullah the Butcher
The Sheik
Fritz Von Erich
Jack Brisco

  • NWA World Heavyweight title (3);
  • PWF Heavyweight title (4);
  • Asia Heavyweight title;
  • NWA International Tag Team titles (12);
  • Asia Tag Team titles (3);

  • 1955: Shohei Baba joined the Yomiuri Giants baseball team after dropping out of High School as a pitcher..
  • 1959: Shohei Baba was released from the team due to injury and lackluster performances..
  • 1960: Shohei Baba, who towered over the average Japanese with a 209-centimeter frame, became a professional wrestler..
  • Giant Shohei Baba formed a tag team with the equally legendary wrestler, Antonio Inoki in the JWA promotion..
  • July 1, 1961: Giant Baba leaves Japan to tour the United States..
  • 1970: Giant Baba founded the All Japan Pro Wrestling promotion..
  • 1970: Giant Baba's All Japan promotion went head-to-head with Antonio Inoki's New Japan Pro Wrestling..
  • 1970s: Giant Baba & AJPW had a strong relationship with many NWA promoters, such as:
  • ~~~Texas (Dory Funk Sr. & Fritz Von Erich), Florida (Eddie Graham), Georgia (Jim Barnett), and Mid Atlantic (Jim Crockett Jr.)..
  • December 2, 1974: Giant Baba defeated Jack Brisco to become the first Japanese wrestler to win the NWA World Heavyweight title..
  • September 28, 1985 - AWA SuperClash: Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu beat Harley Race & Bill & Scott Irwin..
  • April 20, 1986 - AWA WrestleRock: Giant Baba defeated :Bulldog: Bob Brown..
  • April 13, 1990 - WWF/AJPW Wrestling Summit: Giant Baba & Andre the Giant defeated Demolition (Ax & Smash)..
  • February 1, 1999: Giant Baba, an avid cigar smoker, passed away as a result of Cancer at the age of 61..