HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES

Wrestler: Gerry Morrow
Real Name: Gerard Ethifier
Birthday: September 10, 1949
Hometown: Martinique, French West Indies
Now lives in Calgary, Alberta
Marital Status: Married
Height & Weight: 6'0" - 240 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Gerry Morrow
'The Lightning'
"Comrade" Gerry Morrow
"Champagne" Gerry Morrow
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: The British Bulldogs

  • Stampede International Tag Team titles w/Eddie Morrow 1975-76 (3)
  • Canadian (Vancouver) Tag Team titles w/Eddie Morrow, 1977
  • Stampede International Tag Team titles w/George Welles, 1978
  • Stampede International Tag Team titles w/Cuban Assassin, 1988 (2)
  • WWC Caribbean Tag Team titles (Puerto Rico) w/Cuban Assassin, 1989
  • CNWA (Canadian National Wrestling Alliance) Heavyweight title defeating Biff Wellington ();

  • Gerry Morrow went to a wrestling school in Paris, France..
  • May 1975: Gerry Morrow went to the country of Japan to further his skills at a wrestling dojo..
  • Gerry Morrow became known as a quick wrestler, who wrestled a technical style in the squared circle..
  • 1975: Gerry Morrow went to Montreal with his brother (Edward Ethefier aka Eddie Morrow) to Grand Prix for a tag team tournament..
  • Gerry Morrow & Eddie Morrow ventured out to Stu Hart's Stampede Wrestling, where they dominated the promotion for a while..
  • 1978: Gerry Morrow fromed a tag team with former CFL player George Welles in Stampede Wrestling..
  • 1983: Gerry Morrow officially becme a Canadian citizen..
  • 1989: Gerry Morrow formed a tag team with Cuban Assassin known as the "Cuban Commandos"..
  • 1990: Gerry Morrow was the first Champion for Fred May's short-lived CNWA..
  • Gerry Morrow now lives in Calgary with his second wife and two dogs..
  • ~~~From a previous marriage, he has triplet daughters who just turned 20.