HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES



[George Steele Gallery]
Wrestler: George "The Animal" Steel
Real Name: James Meyers
Birthday: April 16, 1937
Hometown: Originally from Detroit, Michigan
Retired in Cocoa Beach, Florida
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'1" - 245 lbs
Trained by:
Debut: 1960s (Detroit)
Previous Gimmicks: The Student (Detroit)
The Animal Machine (9/10/86)
Finishing Move: The Animal Clutch (Hammerlock)
Favorite Moves: Arm Bite
Eating the Turn-buckle
Notable Feuds: The Sheik
Bobo Brazil
Bruno Samartino
Gorilla Monsoon
Pedro Morales
Bob Backland
Hulk Hogan
Roddy Piper
Randy Savage
One Man Gang
Kamala
Adrian Adonis
Andre The Giant
Honky Tonk Man
Jake Roberts
Danny Davis
Official Website: http://www.georgesteele.com

  • NWA (Detroit) World Tag Team titles w/Frankie Lane defeating John Bonello & Randy Scott (May 3, 1980);


  • In the Beginning:
  • George "The Animal" Steele was born James Meyers in Detroit, MI in 1937..
  • George Steele initially had a career in teaching and coaching in the Madison school system..

    Getting into the Business - The Student:
  • James Meyers debuted under a mask, in Detroit, wrestling as "The Student" to keep his identity a secret from his real students..
  • ~~~The Student was a member of the long-running old-school heel stable Gary Hart's Army..
  • ~~~Eventually, he dropped the mask and became George "the Animal" Steel, a very unorthadox 'wildman' wrestler..

    Robert Louis Howell wrote: George Steele's legit brother donned the Student Mask and work as George's tag team partner and protege in the Pittsburgh territory under the name of "Professor X".


    Big Time Wrestling / Detroit - George "The Animal" Steele:
  • George Steele (still wrestling as a heel) had a brutal feud with The Sheik, another legendary Detroit madman..
  • May 3, 1980: Geroge Steele & Frankie Lane beat John Bonello & Randy Scott to win Detroit's version of the World Tag Team titles..
  • ~~~This would be the only title George Steele would hold during his entire career..
  • ~~~May 24, 1980: John Bonello & Randy Scott recaptured the World Tag Team titles from George Steele & Frankie Lane..
  • 1981: George Steele also worked the Georgia territory as a tag team partner of Dusty Rhodes for a limited period..

    World Wide Wrestling Federation - George "The Animal" Steele:
  • 1970s: George Steele moved onto the World Wide Wrestling Federation as a monster heel managed by Mr. Fuji..
  • George Steele feuded with the legendary Bruno Sammartino over the WWWF World title, usually losing by DQ..
  • George Steele also engaged in an extensive feud with Gorilla Monsoon..
  • George Steele was later managed by "Classy" Freddy Blassie, and then the late Grand Wizard, and Johnny Valiant..
  • 1984: George Steel was turned face by Captain Lou Albano ending a long heel run..

    World Wrestling Federation - George "The Animal" Steele:
  • George Steele's character went from being brutal & wild to somewhat goofy, his trademark "green tongue" & eating the corner pads..
  • George Steele also had a brief run as the masked "Animal Machine" (part of The Machines..)
  • 1986: George Steele developed a crush on Miss Elizabeth and began a feud with Randy "Macho Man" Savage..
  • Wrestlemania III: George Steele helped Ricky Steamboat defeat Randy Savage for the Intercontinental title..
  • Wrestlemania IV: George Steele was scheduled to compete in a battle royal, but "screwed up his knee" on the way to the ring..
  • ~~~At this event, held at Trump Plaza, they had some horrible steps on the entrance way which George got tripped up on..
  • During the late 80s, George began bringing a raggedy puppet mascot to the ring with him.. he called it "Mine".
  • Late 80s: George left the WWF and worked for numerous independent promotions around the US..

    Retirement - George "The Animal" Steele:
  • George Steele had a leading role in the movie "Ed Wood", which won two Oscars.
  • October 3, 1996: During an episode of Seinfeld called "The Bizarro Jerry", where Jerry dates a woman with 'man hands'..
  • ~~~Jerry says "Those meaty paws. I feel like I'm dating George 'The Animal' Steele!"

    World Wrestling Federation - The Oddities:
  • December 29, 1997 - RAW: George Steele made an appearance as Taka Michinoku's partner vs Brian Christopher & Jerry Lawler..
  • December 21, 1998 - Heat: George Steele returned as a member of The Human Oddities, along with Kurrgan, Golga & Giant Silva..

    George Steele:
  • James Meyers is inducted into both the Michigan Coaches Hall of Fame and the World Wrestling Federation Hall of Fame.
  • George Steele begins working on a book that covers his 40 year career in the wrestling business..

    Semi-Retirement - George Steele:
  • January 10, 2000 - Nitro: George Steele defeated Jeff Jarrett in a "bunkhouse brawl" with help from Arn Anderson & Chris Benoit..
  • February 29, 2000 - Shakedown: George Steele defeated "Illustrious" Johnnie Stewart for the "presidency" of AWA Superstars..
  • August 6, 2001: Sports Illustrated prints an article about St. Louis Cardinals relief pitcher Steve Kline..
  • ~~~Kline explains that his athletic inspiration was George "The Animal" Steele!
  • ~~~Kline discusses Steele's heel days, saying "I want to be the guy that fans throw drinks and popcorn at..
  • George "The Animal" Steele is going to appear in a new wrestling video game called "Legends of Wrestling" for Sony Playstation 2..
  • Mighty Ions have an album called 'Face Rakin' Rock' that has George Steele on the cover and includes a song called "George The Animal Steele."