HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




[Japan Wrestler's Gallery]
Wrestler: Gen'ichiro Tenryu
Real Name: Genichiro Shimada
Birthday: February 2, 1950
Hometown: Katsuyama City, Japan
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 6'0 - 260lbs
Trained by:
Debut: November 13, 1976
Previous Gimmicks: "Mr. Puroresu"
Finishing Move: Northern Lights Bomb
Top-Rope Elbow Drop
Favorite Moves: Enziguri
Brainbuster
Lariat
Liger Bomb
Notable Feuds: Toshiaki Kawada

  • NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team titles w/Mr. Fuji defeating Dewey Roberston & George Wells (2/7/81);
  • NWA United National Heavyweight title defeating Ricky Steamboat (2/23/84);
  • NWA United National Heavyweight title defeating Ted DiBiase (4/26/84);
  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Jumbo Tsuruta defeating Bruiser Brody & Crusher Blackwell (9/3/84);
  • NWA International Tag Team titles w/Jumbo Tsuruta defeating Yoshiaki Yatsu & Riki Choshu (2/5/87);
  • PWF World Tag Team titles w/Asura Hara defeating Stan Hansen & Austin Idol (9/3/87);
  • PWF Heavyweight title defeating Stan Hansen (3/9/88);
  • AJPW World Tag Team Titles w/Ashura Hara defeating Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu (8/29/88);
  • NWA Six Man Tag Team titles w/Road Warriors replacing Dusty Rhodes (12/7/88);
  • AJPW Triple Crown defeating Jumbo Tsuruta (6/5/89);
  • AJPW World Tag Team Titles w/Stan Hansen defeating Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu (7/11/89);
  • AJPW World Tag Team Titles w/Stan Hansen defeating Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu (10/20/89);
  • AJPW World Tag Team Titles w/Stan Hansen winning the Real World Tag League (12/6/89);
  • WAR World 6 Man Tag titles w/Animal Hamaguchi/Kouki Kitahara def Shiro Koshinaka/Tatsutoshi Goto/Michiyoshi Ohara (4/30/95);
  • IWGP Tag Team titles w/Shiro Koshinaka defeating Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan (7/15/98);
  • IWGP Heavyweight title defeating Keiji Muto (12/10/99);
  • AJPW Triple Crown defeating Toshiaki Kawada (10/28/00);
  • AJPW World Tag Team Titles w/Yoji Anjoh defeating Taiyo Kea & Johnny Smith (7/14/01);
  • AJPW Triple Crown defeating Keiji Muto (4/13/02);


  • In the Beginning:
  • Genichiro Tenryu was originally a successful sumo-wrestling..

    All Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • October, 1976: Genichiro Tenryu (age 26) joined Giant Baba's All Japan Pro-Wrestling..
  • Genichiro Tenryu was sent to Amarillo, Texas, to be trained by Dory Funk Jr...
  • Genichiro Tenryu debuted in NWA: Amarillo against Ted DiBiase in a 15 minute draw..
  • Genichiro Tenryu returned to Japan and established himself as one of All Japan's top names..
  • September 28, 1985 - AWA SuperClash: Jumbo Tsuruta & Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu defeated Harley Race & Bill and Scott Irwin..

    SWS:
  • 1990: Genichiro Tenryu left All Japan and took several wrestlers from there and New Japan to form SWS..
  • ~~~SWS did not catch on, and closed down in June of 1992, dispite great financial backing..
  • WWF Wrestlemania 7: Tenryu & Kitao defeated Demolition..

    Pro Wrestling WAR:
  • 1992: Genichiro Tenryu formed a new promotion called Wrestle Association "R" - aka WAR..
  • ~~~April 14, 1992: Genichiro Tenryu had the first WAR card at the Korakuen Hall..
  • ~~~Genichiro Tenryu & WAR continued to work closely with New Japan, performing in main events..
  • Genichiro Tenryu became one of the only Japanese men to ever defeat both Antonio Inoki & Giant Baba..
  • May 5, 1994 - FMW: Genichiro Tenryu defeated Atsushi Onita in an a No Rope Explosive Barbed Wire Cage Death Match..
  • December 10, 1999: Genichiro Tenryu defeated Keiji Muto to win the IWGP Heavyweight title..
  • ~~~Becomes the first Japanese wrestler to have held the IWGP Heavyweight & Triple Crown titles..

    All Japan Pro Wrestling:
  • Mid-2000: Genichiro Tenryu returned to All Japan Pro-Wrestling when the company lost many of its stars..
  • October 28, 2000: Genichiro Tenryu defeated Toshiaki Kawadato win the vacant Triple Crown..
  • July 3 2005--Dragon Gate "WORLD": Kensuke Sasaki & Katsuhiko Nakajima defeated Genichiro Tenryu & Magnum TOKYO..
  • August 4, 2005--Wrestle-One (debut): Genichiro Tenryu defeated Kazunari Murakami by Disqualification..
  • November 5, 2005--NOAH: Mitsuharu Misawa defeated Genichiro Tenryu..
  • November 22, 2005--NOAH: Jun Akiyama & Genichiro Tenryu defeated Akira Taue & Takuma Sano..
  • November 26, 2005--NOAH: Kenta Kobashi & Tamon Honda & Kentaro Shiga beat Jun Akiyama & Genichiro Tenryu & SUWA..
  • November 27, 2005--NOAH: Genichiro Tenryu defeated Go Shiosaki..
  • December 4, 2005--NOAH: Genichiro Tenryu & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Kenta Kobashi & Junji Izumida..
  • March 5, 2006--HUSTLE: Wataru Sakata & Ryoji Sai defeated Gen'ichiro Tenryu & Tadao Yasuda..