HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES




[The Mongols Gallery]
Wrestler: Geeto Mongol
Real Name: Newton Tattrie
Birthday: July 12, 1931
Hometown: Originally: Springhill, Nova Scotia
Retired down in Virginia
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'11" - 250 lbs
Trained by:
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Geto Mongol
Geeto Mongol
The Mongol
Mongol #1
Tony Newberry
Skunkman
Mr. Robust
Black Jack Daniels (GA)
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds:


  • Newton Tattrie (as Tony Newberry) was in the old WWWF until he shaved his head and changed his name to "Geeto Mongol"..
  • Geeto formed a tag team with a new-comer to the wrestling world named "Bepo", who would later gain higher fame as Nikolai Volkoff..
  • The Mongols would become one of the top teams in Bruno Sammartino's Pittsburgh territory (which worked close with the WWWF)..
  • Geeto Mongol (Newton Tattrie) would eventually purchase the Pittsburgh promotion from Bruno Sammartino..