HOME PROMOTIONS PROFILES GALLERY TITLES RESULTS
WWE WCW Total NonStop Action ECW Ring of Honor All Others
VIDEOS OWW GENESIS BOARD


WRESTLER PROFILES


Wrestler: The Great Gama
Real Name: Gadowar Singh Sahota
Birthday: December 8, 1954 in Punjabi, India
Hometown: Now living in Calgary, Alberta
Marital Status:
Height & Weight: 5'10" - 225 lbs
Trained by: Bill Persack
Debut:
Previous Gimmicks: Gama Singh
Finishing Move:
Favorite Moves:
Notable Feuds: The Hart Brothers


  • Gama Singh's father emigrated to Canada from India and around 1963 his family joined him..
  • Gama Singh went to school in Merritt, British Columbia and excelled in amateur wrestling.
  • Gama Singh eventually wound up in Stu Hart's Stampede Wrestling in Calgary..
  • Gama Singh worked Kuwait, Dubai, Oman, Australia and Hawaii for Vince McMahon and the WWF from 1980-86..